KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Geography

库赫鲁德山脉

English translation: Kuhrud mountains


02:51 Feb 19, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Geography
Chinese term or phrase: 库赫鲁德山脉
A mountain range in Iran.
Thanks.
Wilman
United States
English translation:Kuhrud mountains
Explanation:
This is a transliteration of the mountain name in Iran. Please search Kuhrud Mountains in Google for more information. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutes (2007-02-19 03:13:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zagros_Mountains
Selected response from:

Jianjun Zhang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I verified the answer with the Farsi-English pair group and the name of the mountain should be Kuh Rud. Glossary already entered from the other pair. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Kuhrud mountains
Jianjun Zhang
3River Mountain range
R. A. Stegemann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kuhrud mountains


Explanation:
This is a transliteration of the mountain name in Iran. Please search Kuhrud Mountains in Google for more information. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutes (2007-02-19 03:13:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zagros_Mountains

Jianjun Zhang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I verified the answer with the Farsi-English pair group and the name of the mountain should be Kuh Rud. Glossary already entered from the other pair. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peiling
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Pei Ling

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
River Mountain range


Explanation:
Under the assumption that Jianjun is correct with regard to the mountain range in question I would be careful about the way I translated the range into English. Several minutes of Googling in a variety of places has taught me that "kuh" and "rud" are the Persian (Farsi) words for mountain and river, respectively. I also learned that the expression "kuh rud" likely means "River Mountain". I say, likely, because I could not find a direct translation, but was able to find a similar grammatical pattern for a place called Black Mountain.

In effect, the word mountain is already contained in the word "Kuhrud" and writing "the Kuhrud mountain range", may be unnecessarily redundant. My suggestion would be to place a question in the Farsi-English language forum and see how it is handled there.

By the way, though I am not certain, the Zagros and Kuhrud appears to be very different mountain ranges.

From the land of no mountains, but surrounded by sea on many sides.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish