KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Geography

塞北坝上

English translation: Bashang beyond the Great Wall


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:塞北坝上
English translation:Bashang beyond the Great Wall
Entered by: Denyce Seow

10:09 Mar 17, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Geography
Chinese term or phrase: 塞北坝上
一场瑞雪喜降北方大地,塞北坝上银装素裹。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Bashang beyond the Great Wall
Explanation:
坝上是个地名,塞北是关内人对长城以北的叫法
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. The explanation is helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Bashang beyond the Great Wall
Shang
4Bashang of the North Frontier
Julia Zou


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bashang beyond the Great Wall


Explanation:
坝上是个地名,塞北是关内人对长城以北的叫法

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. The explanation is helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang: 塞北也可不译。坝上已经说明具体地理位置了。塞北坝上中文听起来比较好听而已。
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Tingting!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bashang of the North Frontier


Explanation:
Bashang of the North Frontier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-03-17 11:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eg.
1.听中国人的声音极至·发烧限量珍藏版(Listen to the Chinese Music ...03 塞北舞曲"Dance at North frontier"by Huang Anlun 黄安伦 04 广东民间音乐三首"Three Pieces of Cantonese Folk Music"by Luo Zhongrong 罗忠容画眉跳架"The Thrushes(Sua-mei)dance joyfully in the twigs" 寒鸭戏水The Jackdaws Paddle in the ...
www.cnave.com/productdetail.php?pid=125040 - 51k - 2007年3月15日 - 网页快照 - 类似网页

2.悠悠二胡情我爱你,塞北的雪 I LOVE YOU,SNOW OF NORTH FRONTIER 07.泉水响叮咚 CLINKING SPRING 08.枉凝眉 FROWN IS USELESS 09.美丽的姑娘 BEAUTIFUL GIRL 10.映山红 RED AZALEA 11.遥远的地方 REMOTE PLACE 12.走西口 GOING TO THE WEST GATE ...
www.yiren-av.com/product_view.asp?productid=139 - 17k - 网页快照 - 类似网页



Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese