KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Geography

佐吕间町

English translation: Saroma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:佐吕间町
English translation:Saroma
Entered by: Diana Lewis

14:28 Oct 22, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Geography / Place Name
Chinese term or phrase: 佐吕间町
日本北海道佐吕间町

This is the name of a place/building in Hokkaido, Japan. Does anyone know what it's English translation would be?

Thanks in advance!
Diana Lewis
Saroma
Explanation:
Saroma

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-10-22 15:05:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

町 = town

佐吕间町=Saroma Town
Selected response from:

stonejohn
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1SaromachouWenjer Leuschel
4Saroma
stonejohn


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Saroma


Explanation:
Saroma

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-10-22 15:05:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

町 = town

佐吕间町=Saroma Town

stonejohn
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 7

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Saromachou


Explanation:
In Japanese Hiragana, 佐呂間町 is written as さろまちょう.

http://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/佐呂間町

Saromachou is an administration district in Abashiri-shicho, Hokkaido, Japan.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtms30301
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.