KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Geography

ヌゑ焊竤畄

English translation: Gambier Islands


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:ヌゑ焊竤畄
English translation:Gambier Islands
Entered by: xxxGlossika

03:43 Aug 14, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Geography / Geography
Chinese term or phrase: ヌゑ焊竤畄
single term
Taiwanese usage
xxxGlossika
Gambier Islands
Explanation:
Dear Glossika: here are the sources:
(猭妮ńェ﹁ㄈ):
嘲畄í笵玭﹁竒 130, ㄤタΑ嘿莱猭妮ńェ﹁ㄈㄤ絛瞅珹Τよぇ皑禥吹竤畄 (Marquesas Islands, 1000 キよそń) ,玭よぇ而吹竤畄 (Austral Islands, 1400 キよそń) , 狥玭よぇヌゑ焊竤畄(GambierIsla nds, 30 キよそń) のいァぇ穦竤畄 (Soci ety Islands,1685 キよそń), れ竤畄 (Tuam otu Archipelago, 992キよそń) 单き舱竤畄, 130緇畄垃Τ7000キよそń罣打打睲韩, 腞礶, 獶ē粂ゅ┮甧
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Thank you for providing the sources.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Gambier IslandsLibin PhD
4Gambier Islands
Chinoise


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gambier Islands


Explanation:
Gambier Islands

There are two Gambier Islands, one in Australia and the other in Polynesia (Under France).

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gambier Islands


Explanation:
Dear Glossika: here are the sources:
(猭妮ńェ﹁ㄈ):
嘲畄í笵玭﹁竒 130, ㄤタΑ嘿莱猭妮ńェ﹁ㄈㄤ絛瞅珹Τよぇ皑禥吹竤畄 (Marquesas Islands, 1000 キよそń) ,玭よぇ而吹竤畄 (Austral Islands, 1400 キよそń) , 狥玭よぇヌゑ焊竤畄(GambierIsla nds, 30 キよそń) のいァぇ穦竤畄 (Soci ety Islands,1685 キよそń), れ竤畄 (Tuam otu Archipelago, 992キよそń) 单き舱竤畄, 130緇畄垃Τ7000キよそń罣打打睲韩, 腞礶, 獶ē粂ゅ┮甧



    Reference: http://www.kepu.com.cn/big5/earth/ocean/scenery/scn30603.htm...
    Reference: http://www.people.com.cn/BIG5/channel2/16/20000601/85693.htm...
Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for providing the sources.