KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Geography

Su-han Region

English translation: 苏杭地区


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:Su-hang Region
English translation:苏杭地区
Entered by: Chinoise

16:59 Jan 12, 2003
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Geography / Geography
Chinese term or phrase: Su-han Region
This is from a German book I am translating into English. I need the proper Pinyin spelling of the region, and can't seem to find it on the web.
Nancy Arrowsmith
苏杭地区
Explanation:
苏杭地区

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 17:04:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the correct pinyin for it should be Su-hang diqu( Su-hang Region, 苏杭地区)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 17:07:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can assume from the above that you are most probably talking about 苏州 and 杭州.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 18:07:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Nancy. Su-hang Region is near Shanghai and exactly in the south.

HTH
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help. This is the greatest advantage of proz for me - there are areas and languages of which we know next to nothing, and others in which we are experts. It's great to be able to get the feedback and help for things we do not know, and be able to help where we can. If you ever need help with the geography of Austria or Arizona... Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4苏杭地区
Chinoise
5 +1Suzhou-Hangzhou regionxxxMcKinley
4 +2默狢 跋)Francis Fine


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
苏杭地区


Explanation:
苏杭地区

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 17:04:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the correct pinyin for it should be Su-hang diqu( Su-hang Region, 苏杭地区)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 17:07:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can assume from the above that you are most probably talking about 苏州 and 杭州.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 18:07:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Nancy. Su-hang Region is near Shanghai and exactly in the south.

HTH

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help. This is the greatest advantage of proz for me - there are areas and languages of which we know next to nothing, and others in which we are experts. It's great to be able to get the feedback and help for things we do not know, and be able to help where we can. If you ever need help with the geography of Austria or Arizona... Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Y_Bill
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Li-chuan Yen
12 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Donglai Lou
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kvasir
124 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
默狢 跋)


Explanation:
This answer has been given by a colleage. I just wish to elaborate on the origin of the name.
The name comes from two places near Shanghai. They were both famous before Shanghai was even developed. Take the first characters of these two cities Suzhou 默 and Hangzhou 狢, you have the combined name Suhan 默狢. As our colleage rightly said, the word "han" should be written thus"hang." But, somehow people wish to avoid hang which connotes hanging and death

Francis Fine
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Li-chuan Yen
4 hrs

agree  Kvasir
124 days

28 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Suzhou-Hangzhou region


Explanation:
for clarity though, since Suzhou and Hangzhou are pretty well-known cities, I'd say Suzhou-Hangzhou region is more clear.

xxxMcKinley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kvasir
96 days