KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Geology

可塑~硬塑状

English translation: moldable-hard plastic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:可塑~硬塑状
English translation:moldable-hard plastic
Entered by: Denyce Seow

12:29 Mar 10, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Chinese term or phrase: 可塑~硬塑状
谷底红粘土发育,可塑~硬塑状,表层现已开垦为耕地。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
moldable ~ rigid form
Explanation:
Dict.CN: moldable- [ Translate this page ]可塑的. 英英解释:. 形容词moldable: 1. capable of being molded or modeled (especially of earth or clay or other soft material) 同义词:fictile, plastic ...
dict.cn/search/index.php?q=moldable - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

可塑 ==> 它可以成形(moldable)
moldable to make a rigid or hard 硬 form 塑状
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3moldable ~ rigid form
karcsy
3plasticity~Hard plasticity
pkchan


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plasticity~Hard plasticity


Explanation:
第1章土的物理性质及分类 - [ Translate this page ](13) 粘性土的可塑性(plasticity):粘性土在某含水量范围,可用外力塑成任意形状 ... 液性指数是反映土稠度的指标,粘性土根据液性指数值划分为坚硬、硬塑、可塑、软塑 ...
course.jnu.edu.cn/cxgc/tlx/show.aspx?id=186&cid=40 - 95k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 中华人民共和国国家标准土的分类标准Standard for soil classification ... File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
或饱和);土的稠度(流塑、软塑、可塑、硬塑、坚硬);土的塑性(高、中或低);. 土的代号和名称。 .... 为卡萨格兰德塑性图(Cassagrande plasticity chart)。 ...
www.giwp.org.cn/upload/file/history/200711117914_《土的分类标准》送审稿061110.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] 本课程的学习要求和安排 File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
流塑(. Flow plasticity. ) 可细分为:. 0. ≤. I. L. ≤. 0.25. 硬塑(. Hard plasticity. ) 0.25. <. I. L. ≤. 0.75. 可塑(. Plasticity ...
cwrh.scu.edu.cn/bkjx/kejian/tlx/tlx1-2.pdf - Similar pages


pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moldable ~ rigid form


Explanation:
Dict.CN: moldable- [ Translate this page ]可塑的. 英英解释:. 形容词moldable: 1. capable of being molded or modeled (especially of earth or clay or other soft material) 同义词:fictile, plastic ...
dict.cn/search/index.php?q=moldable - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

可塑 ==> 它可以成形(moldable)
moldable to make a rigid or hard 硬 form 塑状

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks!