KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Geology

集中排泄

English translation: concentrated discharge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:集中排泄
English translation:concentrated discharge
Entered by: peiling

15:22 Mar 11, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology
Chinese term or phrase: 集中排泄
项目区以集中排泄为主,局部呈片状、散状排泄。
Context: Groundwater discharge
Denyce Seow
Singapore
concentrated discharge
Explanation:
e.g., http://capp.water.usgs.gov/GIP/gw_gip/glossary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-03-11 15:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.com/books?id=_nbhFEUporsC&pg=PT119&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

peiling
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2concentrated discharge
peiling
3 +2centralized drainage
William He
3于地下水/含水层排泄
chica nueva


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
centralized drainage


Explanation:
供参考!

William He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc: Not saying it's incorrect. According to Google search, it has 168,000 items, while "concentrated discharge" has 545,000 items. More frequently used, I think.
23 mins
  -> Agree with you, Sophie!

agree  tomu6526
4 days
  -> 谢谢,Tangxiao!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
concentrated discharge


Explanation:
e.g., http://capp.water.usgs.gov/GIP/gw_gip/glossary.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-03-11 15:53:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.com/books?id=_nbhFEUporsC&pg=PT119&lpg=P...

peiling
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc: Agree :-)
12 mins

agree  chica nueva
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
于地下水/含水层排泄


Explanation:
地下水排泄:
1 水文地质条件 hydrogeological condition 地下水埋藏、分布、补给、运动、排泄、水质与水量等条件的总称。

含水层的排泄:
含水层的埋藏. 特点,补给、径流、排泄条件,决定区内地下水的水质、水量。
[PDF] 四川盆地红层区地下水主要赋存特征及影响因素File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
含水层的埋藏. 特点,补给、径流、排泄条件,决定区内地下水的水质、水量。地下水主要赋存 .... ②常具薄层或页片状构造,风化后多呈碎片状剥离。③普遍含有钙质和石 ...
www.gzcoal.gov.cn/pages/Page_Info.aspx?News_Id=23018 - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-03-12 00:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

recharge area/discharge area 补给区/排泄区:
http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:iKB8Ep1GuYUJ:dict.cnki....

地下水排泄 groundwater discharge = 地下水从含水层中以不同方式排泄于地表,或另一个含水层中的过程。
http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:yO2VXXJLJ2gJ:old.cgs.go...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-03-12 01:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.nz/search?hl=en&q=集中排泄 地表&btnG=Google S...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-03-12 01:40:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

区域地下水集中排泄区灰岩含水层. 渗透系数可达1Oo~150 m/d。
山间沟谷是浅层裂隙水的集中排泄场所
城区明水地处明水泉域的集中排泄区,具有特殊的地质及水文地质环境
地下水资源丰富;东部黄河谷地是晋陕蒙岩溶水系统的集中排泄地带
泉群是泉域地下水的集中排泄口

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-03-12 02:07:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

泉群形式集中排泄:

风化 裂隙含水层下部为隔水层,区域地下水向东径流受 阻,在觉垌沟口东200 m以泉群形式集中排泄,该 地段为区域地下水集中排泄区,可建立集中供水水 源地,满足矿山生活和工业用水,同时,在泉水排泄 形成的天然地下水位降落漏斗基础上,通过大量开 采地下水加大降落漏斗深度和范围,一方面防止污 染的地下水通过上三叠统甲丕拉组风化裂隙弱含水 层向下游扩散,另一方面防止被污染的地下水返过 来污染下游地表水。 本区地下水污染将沿玉龙沟、觉高曲呈带状分 布。根据地下水流场分析,觉垌沟中下游麦弄沟口 地下水不会受到污染影响,该地段具备建立小型水 源地的条件,一旦集中供水水源地地下水受到污染, 可采用分道供水,麦弄沟口水源地供矿山生活用水。
http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:2UUefCcLGKMJ:seekspace.... 

集中排泄带系统 = 地岩溶水系统之一:
重新统计了云南、贵州、广西、四川、湖南、湖北、广东等地岩溶水系统 3744 ,其中地下河系统 1133 个、岩溶泉系统 1176 个、集中排泄带系统 645 个、分散排泄系统 790 个。
http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:Q2UTbNSlgzoJ:old.cgs.go...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-03-12 05:19:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

地下水类型(no use):
http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:Mhnc_8HiGKgJ:celiang.to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-03-12 07:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- 岩溶山区多以泉水集中排泄;非岩溶地区多以潜水沿沟排泄,泉点少,流量小
- 泉spring地下水的天然集中出露。在适宜的地形、地质条件下,潜水和承压水集中排出地面成泉。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-03-12 07:47:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Springs
Areas where there is a concentrated discharge of ground water that appears as a flow of water at the surface.
A spring is defined as a concentrated discharge of ground water to the surface.
http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:TzirVm8i46QJ:www.agwt.o...
http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:NHWAqCbD8tEJ:maine.gov/...



    Reference: http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:1iY7vuXbh4kJ:www.arch-w...
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2