KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Geology

石帘

English translation: stone curtain


09:38 Jul 7, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / Rock formations in caves
Chinese term or phrase: 石帘
This is from a description of various rock formations inside a cave. No other context I'm afraid. I think its a kind of stalactite ...
Daniel Evans
France
English translation:stone curtain
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

Alvin Liu
China
Grading comment
谢谢 大家的帮助
虽然curtain-shaped rock formation (stalactites)没有错误但我最终选择了Stone Curtain因为这个词比较适合本文的风格
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4stone curtain
Alvin Liu
4 +1curtain-shaped rock formation (stalactites)ShelleyX
3cuttern stone
agentx


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stone curtain


Explanation:
FYI

Alvin Liu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
谢谢 大家的帮助
虽然curtain-shaped rock formation (stalactites)没有错误但我最终选择了Stone Curtain因为这个词比较适合本文的风格

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Qin
42 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Michael Lickorish: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speleothem
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  karcsy: Just 'Curtain'. http://www.showcaves.com/english/explain/Speleothem/Curtain....
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ritchest
16 hrs
  -> thanks

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curtain-shaped rock formation (stalactites)


Explanation:
again: curtain-shaped rock formation (stalactites)



ShelleyX
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtianshandun: curtain-shaped stalactites
3 days2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuttern stone


Explanation:
见以下网页:
http://www2.pccu.edu.tw/CRUCTE/Hs-geography/html/geomorpholo...
但除此之外,查不到cuttern,所以不是很确定。

agentx
Native speaker of: Native in ChinChin