KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Geology

石瀑

English translation: stone waterfall


09:41 Jul 7, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / Rock formations
Chinese term or phrase: 石瀑
This is from a description of various rock formations inside a cave. No other context I'm afraid.
Daniel Evans
France
English translation:stone waterfall
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

Alvin Liu
China
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer -deceptively simple!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4stone waterfall
Alvin Liu
4 +2waterfall-shaped rock formationShelleyX


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stone waterfall


Explanation:
FYI

Alvin Liu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer -deceptively simple!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Qin
46 mins

agree  Michael Lickorish: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speleothem
2 hrs

agree  karcsy: waterfall-like formation
7 hrs

agree  Ritchest
16 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
waterfall-shaped rock formation


Explanation:
waterfall-shaped rock formation

ShelleyX
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy: waterfall-like formation
7 hrs

agree  xxxtianshandun: waterfall-shaped stalactite
3 days2 hrs