KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Government / Politics

报监

English translation: apply for inspection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:报监
English translation:apply for inspection
Entered by: Jason See

16:08 May 18, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / ADMINISTRATION
Chinese term or phrase: 报监
安装厂商须负责向质检局办理“报监”事宜。
Jason See
apply for inspection
Explanation:
refers to the installer applying to the quality testing bureau for inspection and approval of the work they've done

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 31 mins (2005-05-19 00:39:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(not making a report as it first appears but 报名 for 监查)
Selected response from:

Nigel Jones
China
Grading comment
Thank you Nigel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5request for supervisionYangzi
5apply for inspection
Nigel Jones
3 +2report for supervision
stonejohn


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
报监
report for supervision


Explanation:
suggestion

stonejohn
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang: or report for inspection
45 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Zhijun JIANG: Report for authority inspection
22 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
报监
apply for inspection


Explanation:
refers to the installer applying to the quality testing bureau for inspection and approval of the work they've done

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 31 mins (2005-05-19 00:39:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(not making a report as it first appears but 报名 for 监查)

Nigel Jones
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you Nigel!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
报监
request for supervision


Explanation:
标准用法

Yangzi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese