KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Government / Politics

亿元

English translation: THIS IS IT


21:24 Sep 1, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Press Release
Chinese term or phrase: 亿元
6.2 亿元
Bright Bridge
Morocco
English translation:THIS IS IT
Explanation:
600000000 YUAN RMB

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-01 21:33:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. to correct:

620,000,000 YUAN RMB
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7THIS IS IT
jyuan_us
5 +36.2 billion RMB
peiling
5 +20.62 billion
Weiping Tang


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
THIS IS IT


Explanation:
600000000 YUAN RMB

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-01 21:33:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. to correct:

620,000,000 YUAN RMB


jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang: Yes, or 620 millions yuan RMB.
1 hr

agree  Denyce Seow: 620 million yuan
1 hr

agree  Angus Woo
2 hrs

agree  ysun: "620 million RMB" might be better.
3 hrs

agree  xxxanastasia t: 620 million yuan
6 hrs

agree  Han Li
7 hrs

agree  xtang: "620 million yuan", or "RMB 620 million yuan(no capitalization/not Yuan|YUAN)". plenty of examples in www.gov.cn
9 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
6.2 billion RMB


Explanation:
6.2 billion RMB

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-01 22:40:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yeah, you're right, commuease.
sorry, should be 620 million RMB.

peiling
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Philip Tang: calling it RMB does not change the fact "billion = 1,000 millions"
41 mins

agree  ysun: Agree with "620 million RMB". If I had 6.2亿元人民币, I would exchange with you for the 6.2 billion RMB. :)
3 hrs
  -> :)

agree  xxxanastasia t: 620 million RMB
5 hrs

agree  Han Li
7 hrs

neutral  billychang: A billion is 1.000 million except in China and Hong Kong which is 100 million
4 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
0.62 billion


Explanation:
In American English, 1 billion equals 1,000 million. 1 亿 is 100 million in Chinese. Hence, 0.62 billion (RMB) yuan is the correct answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-02 00:36:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

620 million (RMB) yuan is also correct.

Weiping Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun: I think most of people would prefer "620 million RMB" to "0.62 billion RMB".
24 mins

agree  xxxanastasia t: prefer "620 million RMB" to "0.62 billion RMB"
3 hrs