KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Government / Politics

上市公司“天桥青鸟”

English translation: Listed company - Beijing Tianqiao Beida Jade Bird Sci-Tech Co., Ltd.


21:25 Sep 1, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Press Release
Chinese term or phrase: 上市公司“天桥青鸟”
对拒不履行担保责任的上市公司“天桥青鸟”也提起 了诉讼
Bright Bridge
Morocco
English translation:Listed company - Beijing Tianqiao Beida Jade Bird Sci-Tech Co., Ltd.
Explanation:
天桥青鸟 = 北京天桥北大青鸟科技股份有限公司

该文件就此次北京天桥北大青鸟科技股份有限公司(以下简称天桥青鸟 )股权分置改革 涉及的国有股权管理有关问题批复如下:根据天桥青鸟股权 分置改革方案,此次股权分置 ...
quote.eastmoney.com/f10.asp?StockCode=600657&stock_name=G*ST天桥&f10=014

北京天桥北大青鸟科技股份有限公司 = BEIJING TIANQIAO BEIDA JADE BIRD SCI-TECH CO.,LTD.

青鸟天桥公司名称:北京天桥北大青鸟科技股份有限公司公司英文名称:BEIJING TIANQIAO BEIDA JADE BIRD SCI-TECH CO.,LTD. 交易所:上海公司曾用名称:北京 ...
finance.sina.com.cn/stock/company/sh/600657/2.shtml

青鸟天桥(Beijing Tianqiao Beida Jade Bird Sci-Tech Co Ltd), 600657.SS, 股价. 青山纸业(Fujian Qingshan Paper Industry Co Ltd), 600103.SS, 股价 ...
cn.biz.yahoo.com/i/m-s.html
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Listed company - Beijing Tianqiao Beida Jade Bird Sci-Tech Co., Ltd.
Denyce Seow
3FYi one of the listed companies in the Beida (= Beijing University) Jadebird Group
chica nueva
3See this website please
jyuan_us


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See this website please


Explanation:
[PDF] 青鸟天桥File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Describes the development process of Qingniao Tianqiao in recent three years by presenting its ... The experiences and lessons of Qingniao Tianqiao provide valuable insides. about how to utilize managerial communication strategy to ...
www.ecase.edu.cn/casefiles/caseID=71.pdf - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-09-01 21:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

China Lawyer Blog - by Dr. Weidong Lee - [ Translate this page ]The first publicly traded stock, the Beijing Tianqiao Store(天桥百货), was introduced in July 1984. ... The name of this company was changed to Beida Qingniao(北大青鸟) in 1998, See Profile of Beida Qingniao Company, 2001. ...
my.opera.com/weidonglee/ - 208k - Cached - Similar pages
it is a merger of the 2 companies: 1)Beijing Tianqiao Store 2) Beida Qingniao

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: These references refer to the parent company, Jade Bird Group? or this? BEIJING JADE BIRD TIANQIAO SCI-TECH CO., LTD
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Listed company - Beijing Tianqiao Beida Jade Bird Sci-Tech Co., Ltd.


Explanation:
天桥青鸟 = 北京天桥北大青鸟科技股份有限公司

该文件就此次北京天桥北大青鸟科技股份有限公司(以下简称天桥青鸟 )股权分置改革 涉及的国有股权管理有关问题批复如下:根据天桥青鸟股权 分置改革方案,此次股权分置 ...
quote.eastmoney.com/f10.asp?StockCode=600657&stock_name=G*ST天桥&f10=014

北京天桥北大青鸟科技股份有限公司 = BEIJING TIANQIAO BEIDA JADE BIRD SCI-TECH CO.,LTD.

青鸟天桥公司名称:北京天桥北大青鸟科技股份有限公司公司英文名称:BEIJING TIANQIAO BEIDA JADE BIRD SCI-TECH CO.,LTD. 交易所:上海公司曾用名称:北京 ...
finance.sina.com.cn/stock/company/sh/600657/2.shtml

青鸟天桥(Beijing Tianqiao Beida Jade Bird Sci-Tech Co Ltd), 600657.SS, 股价. 青山纸业(Fujian Qingshan Paper Industry Co Ltd), 600103.SS, 股价 ...
cn.biz.yahoo.com/i/m-s.html

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun
2 hrs

agree  chica nueva: how to abbreviate it? "Tianqiao Jade Bird" ? I'm not sure whether this is actually the company that is listed? It seems to have a parent company, Jade Bird Tianqiao...?
2 hrs

agree  stonejohn
3 hrs

agree  xxxanastasia t
4 hrs

agree  Naikei Wong
20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYi one of the listed companies in the Beida (= Beijing University) Jadebird Group


Explanation:
北大青鸟集团 - [ Translate this page ]按照预定计划,青鸟华光和青鸟天桥公司不久就将表决股改方案,如果进行得顺利, ... 他热切期望并感谢这些青鸟员工为青鸟天桥和青鸟华光公司的股改方案投上赞成的一 ...
www.jadebird.com.cn/data/news2006072009.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


北大青鸟集团 - [ Translate this page ]青鸟天桥通过ISO9001质量体系认证和(UKAS)英国皇家质量体系认证,成为国内少数几 ... 经山东省信息产业厅审核,北大青鸟华光科技HLX—155/622型SDH传输系统软件符合《 ...
www.jadebird.com.cn/pt/zizhi.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-09-02 01:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More information about the group here:

http://72.14.203.104/search?q=cache:t3qHAEPZcdUJ:www.jbmacat...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-09-02 02:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here you can see Beida Jade Bird Group's Qingniao Tianqiao and Qingniao Huaguang companies:

indexBeida Jade Bird's Qingniao Tianqiao and Qingniao Huaguang become top 100 software vendors (9-2-2003) Beida Jade Bird, the owner of three gold medals in 2003 ...
www.jbbis.com/newscenter/index.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-09-02 02:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Weiwei's answer: 天桥青鸟 is the abbreviation for
(北京)天桥(北大)青鸟科技股份有限公司
= (BEIJING)TIANQIAO (BEIDA) JADE BIRD SCI-TECH CO.,LTD

IMO You can translate it 'Tianqiao Jade Bird' or 'Tianqiao Qingniao' or maybe Tianqiao Jade Bird Sci-Tech or Tianqiao Qingniao Sci-tech. Best to find an official translation somewhere?

It seems that Qingniao is mostly rendered into English as Jade Bird. (Tianqiao remains as Tianqiao untranslated. It is a nationally famous place/market in Beijing, known to Chinese everywhere probably.)

[青鸟天桥,青鸟华光 refer more colloquially IMO to Jade Bird (Group's) Tianqiao company, and Jade Bird (Group's) Huaguang company. As such they are not strictly speaking abbreviations of the company names, more references to them as subsidiaries of the parent company. ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-09-02 02:29:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is more confusion, Beijing Jade Bird Tianqiao is the parent company of Beijing Jade Bird Tianqiao Sci-tech, so you have three levels? Beijing Jade Bird Group, Beijing Jade Bird Tianqiao and Beijing Jade Bird Tianqiao Sci-tech. In this case Bejing Jade Bird Tianqiao may refer to a holding company for the operational company Beijing Jade Bird Tianqiao Sci-tech:

北大青鸟BEIJING JADE BIRD TIANQIAO SCI-TECH CO., LTD No.207, Chengfu Road Haidian District Beijing, China Post Code: 100871 Contact Person: Larry Dong ...
www.jbtq.com.cn/en/about/Contact.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


北大青鸟In 1998, our parent company Jade Bird Tianqiao was listed at Shanghai Stock Market (Stock code: ... Copyright: BEIJING JADE BIRD TIANQIAO SCI-TECH CO., LTD.
www.jbtq.com.cn/en/about/History.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.jbtq.com.cn ]

therefore it is best to translate the abbreviated name of the listed company as 'Tianqiao Jade Bird' or 'Tianqiao Qingniao', and not include Sci-tech in the name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-09-02 02:40:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:

Beijing Jade Bird Group, Jade Bird Tianqiao and Beijing Jade Bird Tianqiao Sci-tech. In this case Jade Bird Tianqiao may refer to a holding company for the operational company Beijing Jade Bird Tianqiao Sci-tech?
-> the mergers and changes of name over time are not easy to follow...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-09-02 02:45:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what is this?
BEIJING JADE BIRD TIANQIAO SCI-TECH CO., LTD.

in relation to this?
BEIJING TIANQIAO BEIDA JADE BIRD SCI-TECH CO.,LTD

I give up...!

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40