KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Government / Politics

总统特赦令

English translation: A presidential pardon


04:44 Sep 3, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Chinese term or phrase: 总统特赦令
总统特赦令
kschong
English translation:A presidential pardon
Explanation:
A presidential pardon may be granted at any time after commission of the offense; the pardoned person need not have been convicted or even formally charged with a crime. In the overwhelming majority of cases, however, the Pardon Attorney will consider only petitions from persons who have completed their sentences and, in addition, have demonstrated their ability to lead a responsible and productive life for a significant period after conviction or release from confinement. Federal courts have held that the President may make a pardon or reprieve conditional, and that a person who is granted such a pardon or reprieve cannot refuse it, but must accept and comply with its conditions.

A pardon is the forgiveness of a crime and the penalty associated with it. It is granted by a sovereign power, such as a monarch or chief of state or a competent church authority



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-03 08:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

特赦和大赦不同。
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3A presidential pardon
Ray Luo
4 +2Amnesty decree issued by presidentysun


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Amnesty decree issued by president


Explanation:
Or President's Amnesty Proclamation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-09-03 05:06:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://www.legislature.state.al.us/misc/history/constitution...

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stonejohn
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  iPress
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A presidential pardon


Explanation:
A presidential pardon may be granted at any time after commission of the offense; the pardoned person need not have been convicted or even formally charged with a crime. In the overwhelming majority of cases, however, the Pardon Attorney will consider only petitions from persons who have completed their sentences and, in addition, have demonstrated their ability to lead a responsible and productive life for a significant period after conviction or release from confinement. Federal courts have held that the President may make a pardon or reprieve conditional, and that a person who is granted such a pardon or reprieve cannot refuse it, but must accept and comply with its conditions.

A pardon is the forgiveness of a crime and the penalty associated with it. It is granted by a sovereign power, such as a monarch or chief of state or a competent church authority



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-03 08:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

特赦和大赦不同。


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pardon
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang
9 hrs

agree  Angus Woo
1 day16 hrs

agree  windmuse
3 days20 hrs