KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Government / Politics

院臺法字

English translation: Executive Yuan of Taiwan Legal Number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:院臺法字
English translation:Executive Yuan of Taiwan Legal Number
Entered by: xxxanastasia t

04:25 Sep 5, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Chinese term or phrase: 院臺法字
term for governmental memo/documents in Taiwan, ie., 院臺法字XXXXXXXX號函 please google the term for more examples.
Will Wong
United States
Executive Yuan of Taiwan Legal Number
Explanation:
According to my google search, there doesn't seem to be any official translation for it yet. Most gov. departments conveniently leave this out in their "english version" on the web sites.

I think it's okay for you to set the precedent.
Selected response from:

xxxanastasia t
Grading comment
Thanks Anastasia! And thanks for everyone's input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Executive Yuan of Taiwan Legal Numberxxxanastasia t
4(Reference) Yuan Tai FaFrancis Fine


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Executive Yuan of Taiwan Legal Number


Explanation:
According to my google search, there doesn't seem to be any official translation for it yet. Most gov. departments conveniently leave this out in their "english version" on the web sites.

I think it's okay for you to set the precedent.


xxxanastasia t
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Anastasia! And thanks for everyone's input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
58 mins

agree  Chinoise
7 hrs

agree  Ray Luo
11 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Reference) Yuan Tai Fa


Explanation:
These are arbitarily assigned "reference words". Here, it might be in a single document or letter. Actually and in public documents, the use of reference words, reference letters is universal. You see them in purchase orders (UXst2004), application forms, tax return forms, passport/ID card numbers, etc. The best way of translating them is to ignore their meaning and try to change as little as possible their original form. In rendering Chinese reference words into Western languages, I suggest transliterate them using the standard romanization method (such as the old Wade/Giles system which is relatively prevalent method up to this time, and get: yuan tai fa or yuan tai fa zi). However, with the new Hanyu Pinyin which is now more widespread all over the world and also gaining ground in Taiwan, it would be: (yuan dai fa or yuan dai fa zi)

Example sentence(s):
  • All official documents in Taiwan bear such reference words.
Francis Fine
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22