KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Government / Politics

国务院关税税则办公室

English translation: Office of Customs Tariff Commission of the State Council


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:国务院关税税则办公室
English translation:Office of Customs Tariff Commission of the State Council
Entered by: Angus Woo

08:14 Oct 23, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Chinese term or phrase: 国务院关税税则办公室
Thanks
Angus Woo
Office of Customs Tariff Commission of the State Council
Explanation:
Office of Customs Tariff Commission of the State Council

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-10-23 08:31:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Office of Customs Tariff Commission under the State Council
Selected response from:

RaffaellaG
Italy
Grading comment
I want to thank everyone. All yours answers helped. However, the system allows me to pick just one answer. The reason why I chose RaffaellaG's answer is that it has the word office. Special thanks to Lesley, for he found the term 国务院关税税则委员会办公室 which removed all my doubt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Office of Customs Tariff Commission of the State Council
RaffaellaG
4 +1China Customs Tariff Commission
Ray Luo
4The State Council Customs and Tariff Commission
Aaron Gilkison
2 +1国务院关税税则委员会 = Customs tariff Commission of the State Council
chica nueva
3Customs Tariff Bureau of the State CouncilAbbatrans


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Customs Tariff Bureau of the State Council


Explanation:
My answer is based on the assumption that the expression stands for a bureau of the Chinese government. On the interent there are also references to a government office called:

Customs Tariff Commission of the State Council

However, that would be called 国务院关税税则委员会. I cannot confirm that the Commission is the same as the Bureau that your term talks about, and if, Commission would ultimately be the right answer.




    www.novexcn.com/anti_dump_subsidy_97.html - 31k
Abbatrans
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Office of Customs Tariff Commission of the State Council


Explanation:
Office of Customs Tariff Commission of the State Council

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-10-23 08:31:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Office of Customs Tariff Commission under the State Council

RaffaellaG
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I want to thank everyone. All yours answers helped. However, the system allows me to pick just one answer. The reason why I chose RaffaellaG's answer is that it has the word office. Special thanks to Lesley, for he found the term 国务院关税税则委员会办公室 which removed all my doubt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: 国务院关税税则委员会办公室? I think so.
1 hr

agree  pkchan
6 hrs

agree  ysun
10 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The State Council Customs and Tariff Commission


Explanation:
I think perhaps "customs Tariff Commission" should require an "and" between the "customs" and "tariff."

Aaron Gilkison
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
China Customs Tariff Commission


Explanation:
China Customs Tariff Commission

是对外的正式名称。

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: well, yes, I did find some academic abstracts which used this term. 'China = 中国' doesn't sound terribly official though. I didn't have to time to dig any more deeply...
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
国务院关税税则委员会 = Customs tariff Commission of the State Council


Explanation:
(this isn't what you are looking for though is it...)

中国考试网 - [ Translate this page ]国务院关税税则委员会(-:-) Customs tariff Commission of the State Council 国务院环境保护领导小组(-:-) Environment ... 国务院税收财务物价大检查办公室) (-:-) Taxation Accounting Commodity Price Examination Office of the State Council ...
www.sinoexam.cn/zhichang/2006-04-19/9089.html - 67k - Cached - Similar pages

法律词汇之汉英词汇共享- 天涯海椒之翻译园地 - [ Translate this page ]国务院关税税则委员会Customs tariff Commission of the State Council 国务院环境保护领导小组Environment Protection ... 国务院生产办公室Manufacture Office of the State Council 国务院水土保持委员会Water Soil Conservation Commission of the ...
aimao.jobui.com/blog/8236.html - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

新天地英语学习网| 法律词汇汉英互译(四) - [ Translate this page ]国务院电子振兴领导小组办公室Electronic Rejuvenation Leading Group Office of the State Council ... 国务院关税税则委员会Customs tariff Commission of the State Council. 国务院环境保护领导小组Environment Protection Leading Group of the ...
www.newenglishworld.com/detail.asp?newsid=1884 - 36k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-23 09:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[What is the (Customs) Tariff?:
关税税则(Tariff) - [ Translate this page ]关税税则(Tariff). 又称关税税率表(tariff schedule),指一国制定和公布的对进出其关境(customs boundary)的货物征收关税的条例和税率的分类表。表内包括各项征税或免税货物的详细名称,税率,征税标准(从价或从量),计税单位等。 ...
www.szzy98.com/myzs/swcs01.htm - 6k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-23 09:51:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google refs to 国务院关税税则委员会办公室...guess it must be this...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-10-23 18:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

中国农业大学学报000404 - [ Translate this page ](China Customs Tariff Commission). Abstract Based on the equilibrium analyses.The economic effects of the tariff quotas are studied ... 8,国务院关税税则委员会办公室编.1999年进出口关税税率表.北京:中国财政经济出版社,1999 9,王凯园. ...
www.wanfangdata.com.cn/qikan/periodical.Articles/zgnydxxb/z... - Similar pages


欢迎访问中国农业大学学报网站——首页 - [ Translate this page ]中国农业大学管理工程学院) ( 农业部计划司) ( 国务院关税税则委员会办公室). 摘要基于局部均衡分析,从理论上对关税配额政策的经济效应 ... College of Management Engineering, CAU) (Department of Agriculture) ( China Customs Tariff Commission) ...
xuebao.cau.edu.cn/xuebao/03wangqichaxun/2000/2000-4.htm - 119k - Cached - Similar pages


欢迎访问中国农业大学学报网站——首页 - [ Translate this page ]国务院关税税则委员会办公室) ( 华北高等电力专科学校). 摘要设计了中国关税与进口额预测软件系统,它具有关税及进口量的年度 ... China Customs Tariff Commission) ( North China Power College ). Abstract The Chinese tariff revenue and import ...
xuebao.cau.edu.cn/xuebao/03wangqichaxun/1999/1999-2.htm - 115k - Cached - Similar pages

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun
8 hrs