KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Government / Politics

行政机关管理

English translation: management of adminstrative organisations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:行政机关管理
English translation:management of adminstrative organisations
Entered by: Denyce Seow

21:40 Oct 30, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Chinese term or phrase: 行政机关管理
按照中国法律、法规、规章和行政机关管理的相关规定...
Denyce Seow
Singapore
management of adminstrative organizations
Explanation:
行政机关管理的相关规定

related regulations for the management of administrative organizations

I think these regulations 规定 are from the government and apply to administrative organizations. I don't think these regulations are from the administrative organizations themselves. I think a translation of "administrative regulations of government agencies" implies that the regulations are internal to the government agencies, which may be inaccurate.
Selected response from:

Aaron Gilkison
United States
Grading comment
I think this answer makes more sense... Thanks! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4administrative office management
pkchan
4management of adminstrative organizations
Aaron Gilkison
3行政管理机关 administration organisations
chica nueva
3administrative agencies managementJennifer Li
3administrative regulations of government agencies
wherestip


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
management of adminstrative organizations


Explanation:
行政机关管理的相关规定

related regulations for the management of administrative organizations

I think these regulations 规定 are from the government and apply to administrative organizations. I don't think these regulations are from the administrative organizations themselves. I think a translation of "administrative regulations of government agencies" implies that the regulations are internal to the government agencies, which may be inaccurate.

Aaron Gilkison
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
I think this answer makes more sense... Thanks! :)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
administrative regulations of government agencies


Explanation:
或 rules and regulations of administrative agencies
或 policies and practices of administrative agencies

http://www1.umn.edu/usenate/usen/990218sen.html

Subd. 2. Authority. The director of Research Animal Resources will have full responsibility and authority for the activities of Research Animal Resources in implementing the policies of the University, the directives of the senior vice president for academic affairs, state and federal laws, and administrative regulations of government agencies.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-30 23:26:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<<I think a translation of "administrative regulations of government agencies" implies that the regulations are internal to the government agencies, which may be inaccurate.>>

I'd like to give some thoughts on Aaron's above comment. :-)

The types of 行政机关 that could be mentioned in the same breath with laws of the land are not some rinky-dink government agencies. We're talking government agencies like 国务院、教育部、国防部 之类 ;-) So in my opinion these are policy-making entities in themselves.

For 相关规定 I would suggest "pertinent stipulations", "related covenants" or "related policies" etc.

So the whole thing would read something like "related stipulations spelled out by the administrative regulations of government agencies"

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 46

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
administrative agencies management


Explanation:
... and related regulations on administrative agencies management.

fyi


    Reference: http://www.gio.gov.tw/taiwan-website/5-gp/yearbook/p054.html
Jennifer Li
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
administrative office management


Explanation:
中国大百科智慧藏[ 繁体 ]中文词条】行政机关管理 【外文词条】administrative office management 【作者】刘熙瑞 ... 它属于机关自身管理的具体工作﹐是完成行政机关各项工作的重要保证。 ...
wordpedia.pidc.org.tw/Content.asp?ID=9452 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-10-31 02:20:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about Management of Administrative Authorities

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
行政管理机关 administration organisations


Explanation:
[DOC] 北京市工商行政管理局File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
北京市工商行政管理局. 受理非固定形式行政许可申请程序性规定(试行). 第一条为优化首都发展环境,提高工商行政管理机关办事效率,坚持廉政、勤政、务实、高效原则。根据《中华人民共和国行政许可法》等相关规定,制定本规定。 第二条本市各级工商行政 ...
ft.baic.gov.cn/ggzd/北京市工商行政管理局受理非固定形式行政许可申请程序性规定 ... - Similar pages


chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40