KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Government / Politics

行政主管机关

English translation: 相关行政主管机关 = the relevant administration/administrative bodies


08:44 Oct 31, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Chinese term or phrase: 行政主管机关
贵公司与XXXX学院是分别经新、中两国行政主管机关批准建立的法人机构
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:相关行政主管机关 = the relevant administration/administrative bodies
Explanation:
中华人民共和国标准化法(附英文) - [ Translate this page ]第五条国务院标准化行政主管部门统一管理全国标准化工作。国务院有关行政主管部门分工管理本部门、本行业的标准化工作。 省、自治区、直辖市标准化行政主管部门统一管理 ... standardization administration department and the competent administrative ...
www.cqemc.cn/show.aspx?id=67&cid=19 - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


法律英语-- - [ Translate this page ]第五条国务院对外贸易经济合作行政主管部门负责外商投资建设工程设计企业设立的管理工作;国务院建设行政主管部门负责外商投资建设 ... Article 5 The foreign trade and economic cooperation administration department of the State Council shall be ...
www.lawspirit.com/legalenglish/detail-text.asp?id=675 - 41k - Cached - Similar pages


华中科技大学人类基因组研究中心 - [ Translate this page ]第七条国务院科学技术行政主管部门和卫生行政主管部门共同负责管理全国人类遗传资源,联合成立中国人类遗传资源管理 ... Article 7 The administrative department of science and technology and the administrative department of public health under ...
hgrc.hust.edu.cn/a-3.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-10-31 18:41:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'authorities' seems good, 'regulatory bodies' also possible. some Chinese sources translate it as 'supervisor organisations' - might be understood in the Chinese world.
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2相关行政主管机关 = the relevant administration/administrative bodies
chica nueva
5Authority is bettern than Adminstration hereDenis_Zhang
5administrative regulators
Lu Wang
4state administrative organ
Macau Translations
4(administrative) competent department(organ) (of administration)
Long Jiang
4the competent administrative authority
Bill Lao


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Authority is bettern than Adminstration here


Explanation:
Your company and XXX College are both legal entities registered under pertinent governmental authority in New Zealand (or Singapore, source is not clear here) and China respectively.

Denis_Zhang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(administrative) competent department(organ) (of administration)


Explanation:
in general, I think competent department is Ok. If there r specific names of this department, u can handle it in this way, eg,

吉林大学理论法学研究中心
房屋拆迁行为是行政与民事相交叉的、经行政主管机关批准并在行政机关管理监督下的、由拆迁人、被拆迁人及房屋拆迁行政主管机关 ... serial legal acts that administration and civil intersect each other, approved by administrative competent organ, ...
www.legaltheory.com.cn/info.asp?id=1742 - 11k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

中华人民共和国矿山安全法
矿山建设工程安全设施的设计必须有劳动行政主管部门参加审查。 The designs of safety facilities in mine construction projects must be examined with the participation of the competent department of labour administration. ...
www.zftrans.com/favorite/legal/2006-10/16/11270610161127327... - 43k -

抚顺市环境保护局
第四十五条环境保护监督管理人员滥用职权、玩忽职守、徇私舞弊的,由其所在单位或者上级主管机关给予行政处分;构成犯罪的,依法追究 ... The competent department of environmental protection administration under the State Council shall conduct ...
www.fsepb.gov.cn/arts/21/2101/162.shtml - 43k - 网页快照 - 类似网页




Long Jiang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
administrative regulators


Explanation:
of both countries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-31 12:40:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.taipeitimes.com/News/world/archives/2006/09/06/20...

Lu Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bill Lao: 行政管理器?软件还是器械?
6 mins
  -> http://www.taipeitimes.com/News/world/archives/2006/09/06/20...

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the competent administrative authority


Explanation:
有多种说法,the competent administrative authority是一种。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-31 12:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我认为这个词翻译成the administrative authority较好,不仅英文常用,而且简单,该有的意思也都有了。谢谢!

Bill Lao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
相关行政主管机关 = the relevant administration/administrative bodies


Explanation:
中华人民共和国标准化法(附英文) - [ Translate this page ]第五条国务院标准化行政主管部门统一管理全国标准化工作。国务院有关行政主管部门分工管理本部门、本行业的标准化工作。 省、自治区、直辖市标准化行政主管部门统一管理 ... standardization administration department and the competent administrative ...
www.cqemc.cn/show.aspx?id=67&cid=19 - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


法律英语-- - [ Translate this page ]第五条国务院对外贸易经济合作行政主管部门负责外商投资建设工程设计企业设立的管理工作;国务院建设行政主管部门负责外商投资建设 ... Article 5 The foreign trade and economic cooperation administration department of the State Council shall be ...
www.lawspirit.com/legalenglish/detail-text.asp?id=675 - 41k - Cached - Similar pages


华中科技大学人类基因组研究中心 - [ Translate this page ]第七条国务院科学技术行政主管部门和卫生行政主管部门共同负责管理全国人类遗传资源,联合成立中国人类遗传资源管理 ... Article 7 The administrative department of science and technology and the administrative department of public health under ...
hgrc.hust.edu.cn/a-3.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-10-31 18:41:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'authorities' seems good, 'regulatory bodies' also possible. some Chinese sources translate it as 'supervisor organisations' - might be understood in the Chinese world.

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: agree. or administrative governing bodies
4 hrs

agree  pkchan
8 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state administrative organ


Explanation:
All administrative bodies in P.R. of China are state administrative organs, they sub-divide in turn into central administrative organs and local administrative organs. By analogy, when there is a dialogue between two countries, the administrative bodies of another country would usually be given equivalent treatment to the P.R.C. administrative organs.

Macau Translations
Macau
Works in field