KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Government / Politics

四大天王

English translation: four bigwigs/the big four


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:四大天王
English translation:four bigwigs/the big four
Entered by: Wilman

22:51 Feb 8, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Chinese term or phrase: 四大天王
陈水扁召见“四大天王”,表示本来还要整理更机密的资料给检察官看,再约时间见面,可能在11月6日或7日,没想到陈瑞仁竟匆促起诉,扁说:“陈瑞仁没有给我机会!”
I understand the meaning of 四大天王 but wonder how it will sound more appropriate in this context. Thanks.
Wilman
United States
four bigwigs
Explanation:
Taipei Times calls the "four bigwigs". Haha.

Pro-independence activists need not confine their choice of a candidate for next year's presidential election to the "four bigwigs" of the Democratic ...
www.taipeitimes.com/News/taiwan/archives/2007/01/30/2003346...

...of a candidate for the 2008 presidential election to the "four bigwigs" of ... saying that the Hand-in-Hand Alliance to Safeguard Taiwan, which groups a ...
www.taiwannews.com.tw/etn/news_content.php?id=377706&lang=e...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-02-08 23:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: Taipei Times calls them the "four bigwigs".
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thank you. I think this answer best suits the style of my context. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8the big four
peiling
4 +2four bigwigs
Denyce Seow
3the Four Lokapalas
chica nueva


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
the big four


Explanation:
the big four

peiling
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf: 4 superstars or the heavy weight of 4 - was it talked about?
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Shaunna
20 mins
  -> thanks

agree  emaildaneng
28 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Dr Shijun He: with quotation marks
1 hr
  -> sure

agree  Francis Fine: Any of these translations will do, and for a translator that is enough. But if you are reporter or a historian, it is more important to identify the four by name.
1 hr

agree  Julia Zou
2 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
2 hrs

agree  Fang Sheng
5 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
four bigwigs


Explanation:
Taipei Times calls the "four bigwigs". Haha.

Pro-independence activists need not confine their choice of a candidate for next year's presidential election to the "four bigwigs" of the Democratic ...
www.taipeitimes.com/News/taiwan/archives/2007/01/30/2003346...

...of a candidate for the 2008 presidential election to the "four bigwigs" of ... saying that the Hand-in-Hand Alliance to Safeguard Taiwan, which groups a ...
www.taiwannews.com.tw/etn/news_content.php?id=377706&lang=e...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-02-08 23:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: Taipei Times calls them the "four bigwigs".


Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thank you. I think this answer best suits the style of my context. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine: Any of these 3 or 4 terms will do for a translator. But for a reporter or a historian, the important thing to do is to identify the four by name: You Xi-kuan, Frank Hsieh, etc.
1 hr

agree  Lu Zou
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the Four Lokapalas


Explanation:
http://ukr.proz.com/kudoz/1721508#3964346

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-09 00:16:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

has been asked before

'The Four Heavenly Kings'

(from Buddhist tradition)

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40