KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Government / Politics

想当年

English translation: Looking back


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:想当年
English translation:Looking back
Entered by: Denyce Seow

11:19 Feb 11, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Chinese term or phrase: 想当年
中国与非洲虽然相距遥远,但中非合作的历史源远流长。
想当年,新中国恢复在联合国的合法席位,就得到了非洲各国的鼎力支持。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Looking back
Explanation:
Going to go with G on this one (sigh):

Looking back, when China regained her rightful UN seat, it was with the support...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-02-12 03:12:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make that "was regaining" and "unfailing suport"
Selected response from:

M. Mayfield
United States
Grading comment
A few suggestions here work, but I think I am going to go with Mao Kong's suggestion. IMHO, it is the best fit here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6back in the years whenisahuang
4 +2Looking back
M. Mayfield
4 +1trying
Jianming Sun
4 +1(just) at the moment when
Shang
4in retrospect
Julia Zou
2 +1way back when
pkchan
3in the past
chica nueva


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(just) at the moment when


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: agree with this interpretation of the sentence (but would need to check out the background to be sure). 新中国恢复在联合国的合法席位(的时候),就得到了
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Lesley!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trying


Explanation:
(We have pleasure) in recollecting how we got the great support of …..in those days when New China was trying to

想当年,新中国恢复在联合国的合法席位,就得到了非洲各国的鼎力支持。

Jianming Sun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: in those days/back in the days when (but IMO there is nothing about 'trying' here?)
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
back in the years when


Explanation:
Back in the years when China was trying to regain UN membership,

isahuang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaunna
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Fang Sheng
2 hrs

agree  Yi Yuan
2 hrs

agree  chica nueva: (but IMO there is nothing about trying here)
7 hrs

agree  licullen
21 hrs

agree  Jason Ma: agree
8 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
way back when


Explanation:
way back when

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva
6 hrs
  -> thanks

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the past


Explanation:
当年 = in those years (or days):想当年,这里还没有火车呢! Well, in those days there was no railway here! (外研社:汉英词典) 当年 = 指过去某一时间:想当年我离开家的时候,这里还没有火车. (现代汉语词典)

I think the text will lead on, 'in the past' 'in the present' 'in the future'. (need to look at the rhetorical structure of the whole speech)

IMO there is nothing about 'trying' in this sentence.

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Looking back


Explanation:
Going to go with G on this one (sigh):

Looking back, when China regained her rightful UN seat, it was with the support...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-02-12 03:12:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make that "was regaining" and "unfailing suport"

M. Mayfield
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
A few suggestions here work, but I think I am going to go with Mao Kong's suggestion. IMHO, it is the best fit here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva
3 hrs

agree  xxxanastasia t
3 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in retrospect


Explanation:
in retrospect

Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44