KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Government / Politics

凡是可杀可不杀的

English translation: 凡是可杀可不杀的,一律不杀 Death Sentence Will Not Be Given in Uncertain Cases


15:42 Feb 19, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Chinese term or phrase: 凡是可杀可不杀的
凡是可杀可不杀的,一律不杀,杀了就是犯错误
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:凡是可杀可不杀的,一律不杀 Death Sentence Will Not Be Given in Uncertain Cases
Explanation:
http://hric-newsbrief.blogspot.com/2006/11/november-9-2006.h...
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
I get the idea now. I will still need to chew on the phrasing... Thanks folks, for all the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6凡是可杀可不杀的,一律不杀 Death Sentence Will Not Be Given in Uncertain Cases
Shang
4 +1Borderline cases
jyuan_us
3 +1all death sentences require proof beyong a reasonable doubt
pkchan
3whatever may be killed or may not be killed
Julia Zou
3In cases where the absolute necessity of capital punishment is not proved, a death penalty should noShaunna


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
凡是可杀可不杀的,一律不杀 Death Sentence Will Not Be Given in Uncertain Cases


Explanation:
http://hric-newsbrief.blogspot.com/2006/11/november-9-2006.h...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
I get the idea now. I will still need to chew on the phrasing... Thanks folks, for all the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
37 mins
  -> Thanks Chan!

agree  Wilman
1 hr
  -> Thanks Wilman!

agree  karcsy
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Karcsy!

agree  Fang Sheng: Or "All uncertain cases shall not be given death sentence".
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Fang!

agree  xxxanastasia t
22 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jason Ma: Death sentence mustn't be given to uncertain cases??? just a second thought. and on your 用户消息 quality translation, delivery on time, what about "on time delivery"? sounds more balanced.
3 days14 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
whatever may be killed or may not be killed


Explanation:
You can not kill whatever may be killed or may not be killed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-02-19 15:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里的“杀”是指“杀生”吗?

Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: 小姐, 是杀人... ;)


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all death sentences require proof beyong a reasonable doubt


Explanation:
Andrew C. McCarthy on Terri Schiavo on National Review OnlineIn the United States, we require proof beyond a reasonable doubt on all facts necessary ... facts that predicate a death sentence beyond a reasonable doubt. ...
www.nationalreview.com/mccarthy/mccarthy200503250823.asp - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Sentencing Law and Policy: Requiring proof beyond a reasonable ...Requiring proof beyond a reasonable doubt in any legislative fix ... to avoid being required to prove aggravating facts to a jury beyond a reasonable doubt. ...
sentencing.typepad.com/sentencing_law_and_policy/2005/01/requiring_proof.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Criminal Resource Manual 75 Death Penalty Evaluation Form for ...Require proof beyond a reasonable doubt. ____ 1. Previous conviction of offense for which a sentence of death or life imprisonment was authorized -- The ...
www.usdoj.gov/usao/eousa/foia_reading_room/usam/title9/crm0... - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58分钟 (2007-02-19 16:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"beyong" should be "beyond"

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilman
1 hr
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In cases where the absolute necessity of capital punishment is not proved, a death penalty should no


Explanation:
In cases where the absolute necessity of capital punishment is not proved, a death penalty should not be imposed. Imposing death penalty unnecessarily is committing mistakes.

My understanding:
可杀和不可杀, 这里是指罪犯的罪行是不是到了非杀不可的地步, 而不是说他/她是不是真的犯了所被指控的罪行.
Here the doubt is not about whether the accused is guilty of the crime, but whether his crime deserves the death penalty.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-19 20:38:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, "necessity FOR capital punishment", not "of".

Shaunna
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Borderline cases


Explanation:
YOu can consider this term.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaunna: Good suggestion.
2 hrs