KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Government / Politics

负参与

English translation: passive role


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:负参与
English translation:passive role
Entered by: Denyce Seow

20:52 Feb 19, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Chinese term or phrase: 负参与
一直以来,在政治权力这个领域,好像永远都是男子角逐的舞台,虽然不时有女子的身影闪现,但大多数都是以服务或者负参与的角色进入。

Negative participation? If not, can you please suggest another term and explain the meaning of 负参与 in this context? TIA.
Denyce Seow
Singapore
被動參與?
Explanation:
PASSIVE ROLE
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Makes most sense in this context... Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4被動參與?
jyuan_us
5carry (or bear) paticipating role only
billychang
3passive participant
pkchan
3negative-effect causing
franksf
3负参与角色 = participant character/role
chica nueva


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carry (or bear) paticipating role only


Explanation:
..

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oh, I thought: 角色 = (服务) or (负参与)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
被動參與?


Explanation:
PASSIVE ROLE

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Makes most sense in this context... Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang
15 mins

agree  Fang Sheng: Well, I just don't quite get some of the "fancy" words in China nowadays. Quite some confusing creativity. Like any one have any idea what is 问责制?, or what is 话语权? or things like these?
21 mins

agree  Shang
7 hrs

agree  franksf
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
negative-effect causing


Explanation:
Women in politics are sterotyped either as service roles like housewives or evil roles as the late widow of Mao.

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
负参与角色 = participant character/role


Explanation:
participant character/role
(security systems, computer games, schools)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-19 22:56:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

见'角色扮演的戏剧演出'(师范学校)
关于 classroom management
欺负;负参与角色

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
passive participant


Explanation:
PDF] in this issue...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
From being a “Passive Participant”. to becoming a “Value-Conscious. Consumer”. ... 参与了此次比赛。参赛者既有在企业界初露锋芒的 ...
www.geb.generali.com/gebcom/media/show?3571 - Similar pages

电子学位论文服务- [ Translate this page ][ 繁体 ]倘若预先呈现线索告知参与者(participants)后续的干扰字为何,参与者能够利用此 ... 被动抑制的指标乃Stroop版本的负向促发效果。实验十一到实验十四的结果显示被动 ...
etds.lib.ntu.edu.tw/etdservice/view_metadata?etdun=U0001-2407200613235000&from=CATE&cateid=B002 - 54k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] 第3卷第4期2OO3年l1月鸡西大学学报JOURNAL OF JIXI UNIVERSI I1Y V0 ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
整体型政府是WID规则对各成员方政府提出的要求,“人世”后,我国政府负有保证有WID的 ... save no efort to make passive students into full participants to impm~’e ...
engine.cqvip.com/content/d/85312x/2003/003/004/sk12_d2_8894042.pdf - Similar pages

网上营销,浅,互联网广告,品牌研究档案- [ Translate this page ]a passive participant to an active prosumer who is paying for an educational experience that will open被动为主动参与者prosumer正在此间进行的教育经验,将开放 ...
www.iconocast.com/chinese.php?u=/ZZZZZResearch_Files/BrandC... - 136k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] (一)研究主题:游客对解说服务之愿付价格—以达娜伊谷自然生态保育公园为例[ 繁体 ]File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
其中以积极参与集群游客对于将解说费用作为支付生态保育费用及解说员薪资的愿付价格最高 ... environmental concern, positive participant and passive participant. ...
tm.kuas.edu.tw/.../遊客對解說服務之願付價格—以達娜伊谷自然生態保育公園為例.doc - Supplemental Result - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56