KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Government / Politics

挪作

English translation: divert


12:29 Mar 4, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / 公务机要费案
Chinese term or phrase: 挪作
但他强调,挪作所谓机密外交之用,为了保密,又得应付审计部门核查,所以才会拿其它单据来核销。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:divert
Explanation:
to divert funds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-04 15:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里的他显然是在为自己解释,如果用 misapproriate,从英文看他已经承认自己错了,但这违背他解释的意图,所以我觉得用此词好像不太合适。
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2divertisahuang
3 +1appropriate/misappropriate
Wilman


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appropriate/misappropriate


Explanation:
'appropriate' is of a more positive connotation while 'misappropriate' is more negative IMHO

Wilman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lily Zhang
36 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
divert


Explanation:
to divert funds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-04 15:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里的他显然是在为自己解释,如果用 misapproriate,从英文看他已经承认自己错了,但这违背他解释的意图,所以我觉得用此词好像不太合适。

isahuang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
1 hr
  -> thanks, 陈书

agree  Ozethai: Now you are really looking beyond the dictionary meanings. Good translators considers the context to ensure coherence. I am so very impressed!
5 hrs
  -> thanks for your nice words. I learned this only after years of translation work.