KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Government / Politics

核销

English translation: claim reimbursement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:核销
English translation:claim reimbursement
Entered by: Denyce Seow

22:19 Mar 4, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / 公务机要费案
Chinese term or phrase: 核销
李慧芬证实李碧君每年都会拿走她两三百万元新台币的发票,交给吴淑珍核销公务机要费。

Looking for a term relevant to this context...
Denyce Seow
Singapore
offset
Explanation:
to offset expenses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-03-04 22:54:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里讲的是一种极其常见的(至少是在大陆,不过看来台湾也不例外)会计抵账的做法。我觉得核销用在这里,隐含了不是按照正规手续去办理的意思。用核销通常是指一些花费无法名正言顺地记录,cannot be legitimately recorded for reimbursement, 所以呢,需要找一些发票来抵消。单看核销机要费这个词组,是不能用reimburse来翻译的。问题中的句子,是拿了发票交给吴淑珍去核销机要费,吴是要 get reimbursed,而不是 to reimburse。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-05 00:22:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

your translation sounds good. I don't think any dictionary translation for the word 核销 works here.
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
Thanks for guiding me through this. Thanks to everyone else too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cancel after verification
billychang
3 +1write offtulip855
3offsetisahuang


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cancel after verification


Explanation:
简明汉英词典
简明汉英词典
基本解释
核销
cancel after verification



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-03-04 22:42:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to be cancelled after verification

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: I prefer not to use this term. Too wordy. Moreover, it was a fraud, so I don't think the receipts were verified.


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
offset


Explanation:
to offset expenses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-03-04 22:54:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里讲的是一种极其常见的(至少是在大陆,不过看来台湾也不例外)会计抵账的做法。我觉得核销用在这里,隐含了不是按照正规手续去办理的意思。用核销通常是指一些花费无法名正言顺地记录,cannot be legitimately recorded for reimbursement, 所以呢,需要找一些发票来抵消。单看核销机要费这个词组,是不能用reimburse来翻译的。问题中的句子,是拿了发票交给吴淑珍去核销机要费,吴是要 get reimbursed,而不是 to reimburse。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-05 00:22:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

your translation sounds good. I don't think any dictionary translation for the word 核销 works here.

isahuang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks for guiding me through this. Thanks to everyone else too.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am thinking of "to claim reimbursement".

Asker: "... give them to Chen Shui-bian's wife Wu Shu-chen for claiming reimbursement from the state affairs fund."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  M. Mayfield: I would go with "claim reimbursement". It is implied by the context, but I wouldn't go put that in the dictionary as the definition of 核销, for which "verifying and writing off" is closer.
3 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
write off


Explanation:
7 不良催收(Collection). 7.1 追收策略(Collection Strategy). 7.2 追收方法(Collection Methods). 7.3 不良拨备(Provisioning). 7.4 损失核销(Write-Off). 8 组合管理 (Portfolio Management). 8.1 资产组合统计报表. 8.2 资产组合质量监控 ...
www.ouytx.com/Article_Show.asp?ArticleID=426 - 41k


海关在按照有关规定处理后对遗失的加工贸易手册予以核销。 Article 37 If an operating enterprise loses its manual of processing trade,it shall report to the customs in good time. The customs shall write off the lost manual of processing ...
www.njboftec.gov.cn/njwjmj/showinfo/showinfo.aspx?infoid=e1... - 56k

中国人民银行关于印发《银行贷款损失准备计提指引》的通知The People's ...国内银行无法一次提足贷款损失准备的,应根据自身的经营情况,制定贷款损失准备的计提及核销方案,采取分年平均或逐年 ... (III) Banks shall establish the system of write-off of loan losses to timely write off loss loans or the loss part of ...
www.for68.com/new/2007\1\li4057143620192170026290-0.htm - 19k


tulip855
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Written off, I would say in this case.
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Wenjer Leuschel!