KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Government / Politics

中统

English translation: abolishment of the NUC


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:中统
English translation:abolishment of the NUC
Entered by: Denyce Seow

19:42 Mar 9, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Chinese term or phrase: 中统
所以我也要特别说,大家都说陈水扁是务虚的, 但是在年初的时候,中统时候,大家不是也是说他不敢吗?
Denyce Seow
Singapore
abolish National Unification Council
Explanation:
I think its a typo here, should be 终统, referring to Chen abolishing the National Unification Council.
中统 refers to the old time KMT spy organization. I cannot see how this term fits into your sentence. So my understanding is its probably a typo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-09 22:21:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

陈水扁“终统”也称“废统”是去年2月份的事情,你的句子说年初的时候,中统时候,理解为终统是解释的通的。
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4abolish National Unification Councilisahuang
3Central Investigation and Statistics BureauJian Zhang


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Central Investigation and Statistics Bureau


Explanation:
I think it refers to the special agency of National Party.

Jian Zhang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
abolish National Unification Council


Explanation:
I think its a typo here, should be 终统, referring to Chen abolishing the National Unification Council.
中统 refers to the old time KMT spy organization. I cannot see how this term fits into your sentence. So my understanding is its probably a typo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-09 22:21:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

陈水扁“终统”也称“废统”是去年2月份的事情,你的句子说年初的时候,中统时候,理解为终统是解释的通的。

isahuang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree. Makes sense!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fang Sheng: Makes sense.
26 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Julia Zou
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  chinesetrans: yes.
1 day3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  licullen
1 day21 hrs
  -> thanks