KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Government / Politics

鲜明阶级

English translation: a clear class character


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:鲜明阶级
English translation:a clear class character
Entered by: xxxSpring City

19:19 Mar 13, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Chinese term or phrase: 鲜明阶级
法是有鲜明阶级性的东西
Rod Nelson
Canada
a clear class character
Explanation:
I think this may come from some kind of Marxist/socialist writing, saying that "Law has a clear class character", in other words, the definition of what is legal or not clearly supports the ruling classes.
Selected response from:

xxxSpring City
Grading comment
Obviously! I missed the forest for the trees. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a clear class characterxxxSpring City
4 +1distinct class nature
Julia Zou
3 +1strong class-dependency
franksf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a clear class character


Explanation:
I think this may come from some kind of Marxist/socialist writing, saying that "Law has a clear class character", in other words, the definition of what is legal or not clearly supports the ruling classes.

xxxSpring City
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obviously! I missed the forest for the trees. Thanks to all.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oh, good grief, how obvious is that? I was trying to figure out what kind of class it was, like bourgeoisie or something. Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chinesetrans
6 hrs

agree  Fang Sheng: in here it should be “阶级性”, not just “阶级”
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strong class-dependency


Explanation:
法是有鲜明阶级性的东西 - "Law is something with strong class dependency" or law is something marked by strong class characteristics.

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: Franksf, is there any quotations from publication or web? Though it fits the context.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Martin, for your comment.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distinct class nature


Explanation:
法是有鲜明阶级性的东西
试译
The law is something with very distinct class nature.

我的理解:至于是哪个阶级,如果一个国家哪个阶级占主导地位,那么这个国家的法律就会具有占主导地位的那个阶级的“鲜明的阶级性”。


中国大百科智慧藏- 繁 - [ 转为简体网页 ]中文词条】新闻事业的阶级性 【外文词条】class nature of news institutions 【作者】林枫 新闻机构在新闻活动中表现出来的阶级倾向﹐即替哪个阶级讲话﹐为哪个阶级服务。 马克思﹑恩格斯在《费尔巴哈》一文中指出﹐统治阶级的思想在每一个时代都是占 ...
library.mit.edu.tw:8080/Content.asp?ID=2527&Query=3 - 14k - 补充材料 - 网页快照 - 类似网页

The absolute leadership of the Party is the essence of the leadership of the State power of the proletariat, the basic guarantee for the State power of the proletariat maintaining its distinct class nature and carrying out its functions ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0305-7410(197004%2F06)42%3C166%3AQCAD%3E2.0.CO%3B2-I - 类似网页



Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: This is very informative.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Martin!