KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Government / Politics

接鼓传花

English translation: playing "hot potato"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:接鼓传花
English translation:playing "hot potato"
Entered by: Denyce Seow

19:31 Mar 15, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Chinese term or phrase: 接鼓传花
但是,由于“以文件落实文件”的“接鼓传花”在官场一直比较盛行,于是,中央发了通知,省、市、县,都要不厌其烦地再发或重申,而到了具体的每一个单位或部门,在节前的全体人员会议上,一般还会一再提醒。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
playing "hot potato"
Explanation:
接鼓传花 is a game where, as I understand it, you don't want to be "it", like various "hot potato" games. It implies passing the buck and giving s.o. the runaround.
Selected response from:

M. Mayfield
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1red-tape relay
Angus Woo
3playing "hot potato"
M. Mayfield
3pass the parcel, the official documents
Julia Zou
3pass on
Fang Sheng
3relayisahuang


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relay


Explanation:
relay, or to reiterate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-15 19:37:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pass the baton to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-15 19:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

passing around the document/dossier as a way to implement the policy written in the document

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-15 22:23:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

denyce, sorry for misguiding you. this term definitely is not complementary. Like in the last note I posted, officials just pass around the document as a way of implementing the policy without really looking into the issue and make sure the policy is indeed implemented. I think if you want to keep the translation close to the Chinese text, you can try the phrase "pass the baton" for “接鼓传花”, but my concern would be in that case, pass the baton in English probably has a positive connotation, but that is not the case here. Yet, I would say the Chinese text is more sarcastic than negative.

isahuang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hmm... I am a little confused here. Tingting's explanation has a positive connotation, whereas Fang Sheng's explanation makes the term sound negative. Which one should it be????


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pass on


Explanation:
seems like 击鼓传花. I think this means that officials just tend to pass on their due responsibilities to others.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-15 22:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Tingting's last comment: it's actually a way to derogatively depict bureaucracy.

Fang Sheng
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hmm... I am a little confused here. Tingting's explanation has a positive connotation, whereas Fang Sheng's explanation makes the term sound negative. Which one should it be????


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pass the parcel, the official documents


Explanation:
to pass the parcel 据说是(我不知道现在还流不流行)英国小孩中流行的一个游戏。小孩们坐成一个圈,跟着音乐声,传送一个包着很多层纸的包。音乐一停,拿到包的小孩打开一层纸后把纸包继续往下一个人传。打开最后一层纸拿到奖品的是胜利者。 这有点类似于中国的“击鼓传花”(to beat a drum to pass on the flower ).






Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
playing "hot potato"


Explanation:
接鼓传花 is a game where, as I understand it, you don't want to be "it", like various "hot potato" games. It implies passing the buck and giving s.o. the runaround.

M. Mayfield
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jason Ma: Just as 'music chair' it makes sense and it matches 接鼓传花.
1 day17 hrs

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
red-tape relay


Explanation:
I suppose this is what it meant.

Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: My hats off to your translation of such a subltle sarcastic implication.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Martin :-)