KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Government / Politics

“快”起来

English translation: sharpen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:“快”起来
English translation:sharpen
Entered by: Denyce Seow

05:16 Mar 16, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Chinese term or phrase: “快”起来
与其苦口婆心地提醒、重申,还不如严格执法、严厉惩罚,真正让纪律这把“快刀”“快”起来,让法律和制度强起来、硬起来。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
sharp
Explanation:
My two cents: 快 here refers to the sharpness of knifes. The sharper a knife is, the faster it can cut. So 真正让纪律这把“快刀”“快”起来 can be translated as: truly sharpen Discipline - a supposedly sharp knife
Selected response from:

Jian Zhang
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. I think this should fit my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sharpen the sword of law
Julia Zou
3 +3sharpJian Zhang
3 +1let the "sword of discipline" workisahuang
3truely persue severer law
Jason Ma


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sharp


Explanation:
My two cents: 快 here refers to the sharpness of knifes. The sharper a knife is, the faster it can cut. So 真正让纪律这把“快刀”“快”起来 can be translated as: truly sharpen Discipline - a supposedly sharp knife

Jian Zhang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. I think this should fit my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Mayfield: sharpen the "sharp knife" of discipline
10 mins

agree  Xiaoping Fu
52 mins

agree  Fang Sheng
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
truely persue severer law


Explanation:
Comparision between law and 'sharp knife' is rare in English language, 0 hits was found on 'sharp knife' used with 'law' in the sense of severe law. So, why don't we call a spade a spade. I feel severe law just works well here.
For example:
After Playboy Debut, Indonesian Conservatives Pursue Severe Law On Pornography... LA Times | Richard C. Paddock | Posted June 4, 2006 09:37 AM. After model Andhara Early posed for Indonesia's first Playboy edition and landed on its ...



    Reference: http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2006/06/04/after-playboy-debu_...
Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sharpen the sword of law


Explanation:
sharpen the sword of law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-16 07:46:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

英语里也有“the sword of law"这种比喻的说法。所以,我觉得如果能够用类似的比喻,原文中的比喻还是尽量翻译出来为好。

Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaunna: 同意sharpen: truly have the "sharp knife/sword" of discipline/law "sharpened" up
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Shaunna!

agree  Fang Sheng
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Fang Sheng!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
let the "sword of discipline" work


Explanation:
We (whoever the subject might be in your text) should strictly enforce law and punishment rather than trying hard to remind people (again and again of the document/policy). This way we could let the "sword of discipline" work and strengthen the rule of law.
我想对你的这个问题没有一个简单的答案。用什么词得看你前面的句子是怎么翻的,包括在整个这句话前面的句子的翻法。如果前面没有出现像“纪律快刀”之类的词语,用 sharpen the sword ,就会出现怎么和“与其苦口婆心地提醒、重申,还不如严格执法、严厉惩罚,”衔接的问题。
I think if you use "sharpen the sword", you need to work more on the transition from 与其苦口婆心地提醒、重申,还不如严格执法、严厉惩罚 to 真正让纪律这把“快刀”“快”起来,让法律和制度强起来、硬起来.

isahuang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us: Absolutely.
2 hrs
  -> thanks, 我就知道你喜欢与其直译不如意译