KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Government / Politics

看强大

English translation: aim big


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:看强大
English translation:aim big
Entered by: Wilman

16:57 Mar 17, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Chinese term or phrase: 看强大
在宣传贯彻科学发展观,构建和谐社会,践行社会主义荣辱观,建设社会主义新农村等一系列重大主题宣传中,充分发挥网络传播的优势,在网上形成了“再发展、看强大、讲科学、话和谐”的正面舆论强势。
I have 'continue to develop, emphasize on science, speak about harmony' for the rest. You are welcomed to comment on the ones I have as well. Thanks.
Wilman
United States
aim big
Explanation:
我在网上搜索了一下,觉得你的这段话是在谈网络新闻。所以我觉得这组短语是在讲网络新闻的发展。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-17 18:27:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

news network aiming big or looking to getting more powerful in delivering news, something to this effect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-17 18:28:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: looking to get more powerful
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4aim bigisahuang
3highlighting the positive side of China's further development, great vitality...
Jason Ma
3TRY
karcsy
3be optimistic
pkchan
1to be proud of our power
franksf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
TRY


Explanation:
To develop further, observe/look at the powerful, emphasize on science, speak about harmony

The way I understand is to observe the powerful (nations)inorder to learn from their experiences.

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fang Sheng: I think it means "to look at our powerful side" (instead of only the weak and the dark sides), as a way to creat positive image
50 mins
  -> Thanks anyway. Obviously I'm far away from the topic.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aim big


Explanation:
我在网上搜索了一下,觉得你的这段话是在谈网络新闻。所以我觉得这组短语是在讲网络新闻的发展。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-17 18:27:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

news network aiming big or looking to getting more powerful in delivering news, something to this effect.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-17 18:28:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: looking to get more powerful

isahuang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf: how about 'aim high'?
17 mins
  -> thanks, agree

agree  Will Matter: 'Aim high' sounds good to me. 'Raise the bar', 'never settle for less' 'do your best'.
1 hr
  -> thanks, I hear people say aim big, aim high all the time. Honestly, couldn't tell the difference, it takes a native speaker to tell the subtleties. aim big, I guess, sounds too colloquial?

agree  Julia Zou
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Yi Yuan
10 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
to be proud of our power


Explanation:
to showcase our strengths



franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
highlighting the positive side of China's further development, great vitality...


Explanation:
I am afraid I have to render it as a sentence:
to launch a favourable media campaign on internet, highlighting the positive side of China's further development, great vitality, scientific approach and harmonious society.

Here, Highlighting is used to generalize ‘看、讲、话’


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-17 19:34:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Huang Tingting, you are right, this report is about internet as a media. The report listed top 10 news of 2006, including: 科学发展观,构建和谐社会, 经济社会发展的宏伟蓝图, 两岸经贸论坛,青藏铁路全线建成通车,2006年中国股市大牛市行情完美收官, etc.
So far what I can see from this text is 'great vitality'.

Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
be optimistic


Explanation:
看强大=看到中國\社會主義強大的一面, 不單看負面的問題

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56