KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Government / Politics

高屋建瓴

English translation: try


20:44 Mar 17, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Chinese term or phrase: 高屋建瓴
胡锦涛总书记会见连战先生及台湾各界人士时的讲话高屋建瓴,内涵深邃
My dictionary definition of this term is 'to operate from a strategically advantageous position' and 'press on irresistably' but they don't seem to make a lot of sense in this context. I appreciate your suggestion.
Wilman
United States
English translation:try
Explanation:
the speech was delivered from a strategic perspective
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6tryisahuang
3President Hu's speech is delivered with overall consideration
Jason Ma


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
try


Explanation:
the speech was delivered from a strategic perspective

isahuang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Shi. Hen hao.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  peiling: hats off.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Julia Zou: Excellent!
4 hrs
  -> 哪里,哪里

agree  franksf
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Fang Sheng: with the big picture in mind.
21 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jason Ma
1 day4 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
President Hu's speech is delivered with overall consideration


Explanation:
I agree with Tingting. Here I tried a new version just to provide alternative.

Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4