KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Government / Politics

全国工作大局

English translation: the overall interests of the work of the whole country


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:全国工作大局
English translation:the overall interests of the work of the whole country
Entered by: Denyce Seow

04:09 Mar 19, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Chinese term or phrase: 全国工作大局
这次总局党组班子的调整和班子成员职务的变动,是中央从全国工作大局和总局领导班子建设的实际出发,根据环保事业发展的需要和领导干部管理有关规定,经通盘考虑、慎重研究后做出的决定。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
the overall interests of the work of the whole country
Explanation:
引自“中共十六大报告中英对照版(4)”
Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the overall interests of the work of the whole country
Julia Zou
3take the whole country/nation into account
Jason Ma


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the overall interests of the work of the whole country


Explanation:
引自“中共十六大报告中英对照版(4)”


    Reference: http://www.en8848.com.cn/EnglishSquare/200609/2006-09-12/331...
Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take the whole country/nation into account


Explanation:
My humble try.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-19 09:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It may fit the context if arranged in this way: take the whole country and actual situation of leaship building into account.
Or: taking into account the whole country and actual situation of leaship building

Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4