KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Government / Politics

自觉

English translation: voluntarily


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:自觉
English translation:voluntarily
Entered by: Denyce Seow

04:29 Mar 19, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Chinese term or phrase: 自觉
党组班子成员要自觉接受党的纪律约束和社会各界监督。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
voluntary
Explanation:
voluntary: Acting, serving, or done willingly and without constraint or expectation of reward. 党有关监督方面的文章中提到的:自觉和自愿没有什么大的区别,因为党强调的就是:voluntary,freely from the hearts, willing to do sth and free any imposed.
Selected response from:

chinesetrans
Netherlands
Grading comment
I asked this question because I feel that it is a bit awkward to use "consciously". I prefer chinesetrans' "voluntarily". I think it fits the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Self-consciously/ consciously
Julia Zou
4 +1voluntary
chinesetrans
4be ready to
Shang
3xxx should willingly accept xxx
Jason Ma
2not an answer just a wondering
Shaojie Huang


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Self-consciously/ consciously


Explanation:
eg.
1.领导干部要自觉接受监督的思考领导干部要自觉接受监督的思考 Ideas on the Fact that Cadres should Accept Supervision Self- consciously. 崔连富 CUI Lian-fu 要完善党内监督制约机制,领导干部必须深入研究把握邓小平理论,提高马克思主义理论水平和思想道德修养,加强法制观念, ...
scholar.ilib.cn/abstract.aspx?A=sdsghglgbxyxb200103031 - 类似网页
2.CECC Virtual Academy -- Home Page- [ 翻译此页 BETA ]44) Perfecting methods and procedures by which the people's courts consciously receive supervision from ... 44、完善人民法院自觉接受权力机关监督的方式、程序,健全接受人大代表、政协委员的批评、建议的制度,完善人大代表、政协委员旁听法院 ...



Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, uncle pk!

agree  licullen
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, li!

agree  Fang Sheng: I think counsciously is good enough.
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Fang Sheng!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be ready to


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 35

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
xxx should willingly accept xxx


Explanation:
Slightly different from Shang's version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-19 08:53:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My humble try:

or xxx should willingly keep himself/herself within the bounds of discipline and public supervision.

If 党组班子成员refers to CCP members, from what I know, they are always reminded to wholeheartedly accept the disciplines and supervision.

Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
not an answer just a wondering


Explanation:
When you think about it, how can you NOT readily/willingly/self-consciously do what this Chinese sentence seems to tell you to do? I mean, come on, can you involuntarily, unconsciously do it? Or, let's look the other way, what EXACTLY do you do when you readily/willingly/self-consciously do this. Do you come to the investigators or the press and say "Hey, I took a bribe. I want this to be looked into. And I want people to know about it"?

Shaojie Huang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chun Un: There shouldn't be a choice really... Let's hope China will be ruled by law one day and only then there won't be a need for translations such as this one. :-)
16 hrs
  -> You don't say. :)

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voluntary


Explanation:
voluntary: Acting, serving, or done willingly and without constraint or expectation of reward. 党有关监督方面的文章中提到的:自觉和自愿没有什么大的区别,因为党强调的就是:voluntary,freely from the hearts, willing to do sth and free any imposed.

chinesetrans
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I asked this question because I feel that it is a bit awkward to use "consciously". I prefer chinesetrans' "voluntarily". I think it fits the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang: voluntarily
2 days4 hrs
  -> sure. tks.