KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Government / Politics

镇街政府

English translation: subdistrict offices and township governments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:镇街政府
English translation:subdistrict offices and township governments
Entered by: Wilman

21:41 Mar 21, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Chinese term or phrase: 镇街政府
2006年9月东莞市采取合资模式的镇街政府与交警大队办理了电子警察使用、管理、维护的移交手续
Is it Dongguan Township Neighborhood Government? Thanks.
Wilman
United States
subdistrict offices and town governments
Explanation:
“镇街政府”应该是“镇政府和街道办事处”。中国的一个市或县下边会设区(district),区下面就是“街道”了。一般一个市下面会有很多镇政府或街道办事处。
请看下面对于“街道办事处”译法的解释:
“XX 街道”与“街道办事处”不能“混同一译”
设区的市,区下又设多个由区政府的派出机构“街道办事处”管辖的“街道”区域。在表示区域的时候,这时的“街道”不是某一条街道,而是区以下的一个 “分区”或“街区”。既然 municipality 下设的区为 district,那么表示 “分区”的“街道”区域就是 sub-district了。而“街道办事处”是区政府的派出机构 office,故应译为 sub-district office(of a district people’s government).
例5:本区下辖六个镇和两个街道办事处。
原译:There are 6 towns and 2 sub-district offices under the jurisdiction of the District.
改译:上译的sub-district offices 改为 sub-districts.
例6:这位是云城区河口街道办事处主任。
原译:This is the Director of the Hekou Street Office of the District.
改译:This is the Director of the Hekou Sub-district Office of the Yuncheng District Government. 或 This is the chief executive of the Hekou Sub-district of the Yuncheng District.
《羊城晚报》2000年5月14日报道广州逢源街建立一支2200多人加盟的社区义工队伍。报道中提到的“逢源街”及“区街领导”中的“区”就应译 district, “街”译 sub-district.

Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2subdistrict offices and town governments
Julia Zou
3 +2municipal government
peiling
3local administrative unit
licullen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
municipal government


Explanation:
or local government

peiling
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Shi.
1 min
  -> Xie xie.

neutral  M. Mayfield: (sorry) Does it refer to a particular local government or certain local government? 镇街 refers to a part or parts of 东莞市, does it not?
4 hrs
  -> I do not understand the first half.

agree  pkchan
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, pk书!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subdistrict offices and town governments


Explanation:
“镇街政府”应该是“镇政府和街道办事处”。中国的一个市或县下边会设区(district),区下面就是“街道”了。一般一个市下面会有很多镇政府或街道办事处。
请看下面对于“街道办事处”译法的解释:
“XX 街道”与“街道办事处”不能“混同一译”
设区的市,区下又设多个由区政府的派出机构“街道办事处”管辖的“街道”区域。在表示区域的时候,这时的“街道”不是某一条街道,而是区以下的一个 “分区”或“街区”。既然 municipality 下设的区为 district,那么表示 “分区”的“街道”区域就是 sub-district了。而“街道办事处”是区政府的派出机构 office,故应译为 sub-district office(of a district people’s government).
例5:本区下辖六个镇和两个街道办事处。
原译:There are 6 towns and 2 sub-district offices under the jurisdiction of the District.
改译:上译的sub-district offices 改为 sub-districts.
例6:这位是云城区河口街道办事处主任。
原译:This is the Director of the Hekou Street Office of the District.
改译:This is the Director of the Hekou Sub-district Office of the Yuncheng District Government. 或 This is the chief executive of the Hekou Sub-district of the Yuncheng District.
《羊城晚报》2000年5月14日报道广州逢源街建立一支2200多人加盟的社区义工队伍。报道中提到的“逢源街”及“区街领导”中的“区”就应译 district, “街”译 sub-district.




    Reference: http://lindy.dre.vanderbilt.edu/wikitnt/index.php/%E8%A1%97%...
    Reference: http://zhidao.baidu.com/question/10838275.html?fr=qrl3
Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H. J. Zhang: better township instead of town, as town covers much wider: new york is also a town.
1 day14 hrs
  -> I can't agree with you more! Thank you, John!

agree  licullen
3 days15 hrs
  -> Thank you Li cullen!

3 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
local administrative unit


Explanation:
possible?

licullen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think we need to be more specific here. Thanks for your suggestion though.