KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Government / Politics

翻身落马

English translation: sacked


02:45 Mar 26, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Chinese term or phrase: 翻身落马
徐光春举了该省一县委书记因腐败而翻身落马的例子。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:sacked
Explanation:
"(who was) sacked for corruption..."
Selected response from:

M. Mayfield
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sacked
M. Mayfield
4 +1be caught
Shang
4out of the saddle
Julia Zou
3downfall
franksf
3bite the dust
chica nueva
3being thrown out of office
pkchan
3busted
Fang Sheng


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
busted


Explanation:
My trial: Got busted because of corruption.

Fang Sheng
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be caught


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tulip855: I think "be caught" more practical.
43 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sacked


Explanation:
"(who was) sacked for corruption..."

M. Mayfield
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tingting

agree  Wilman
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ozethai
12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
out of the saddle


Explanation:
eg.
Let us hope that it blows this Administration out of the saddle - there surely exists more than sufficient grounds for an impeachment for ...
www.juancole.com/2005/11/blowing-in-wind-in-background-of.h... - 74k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-26 15:34:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

out of the saddle 落马, 下马,下台, 免职
Another example:
People's Daily Online -- A way out for East Asia hinges on ...- [ 翻译此页 BETA ]Some European leaders have been out of the saddle, which is an eloquent proof itself. Whoever takes the initiative to reform will lose ... By People's Daily Online; The author Wu Jianmin is president of China Foreign Affairs University. ...
english.people.com.cn/200608/29/eng20060829_297743.html - 27k - 网页快照 - 类似网页



Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
being thrown out of office


Explanation:
being thrown out of office

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bite the dust


Explanation:
bite the dust = 1 to fall so that your body hits the ground heavily 2 to end in failure eg His career bit the dust when he lost his job. (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)

bite the dust = (infml) to be killed or defeated (非正式) 被杀死;被击败 (Longman Active Study English-Chinese Dictionary)

'go head over turkey'

'fall flat on your face'

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
downfall


Explanation:
downfall due to corruption

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28