KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Government / Politics

互为手段

English translation: my try


18:10 Mar 28, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / general
Chinese term or phrase: 互为手段
Here is the context:

政治安全,经济安全,军事安全等是有机结合,互为手段,不可分割的。

Your help will be greatly appreciated.
Yi Yuan
United States
English translation:my try
Explanation:
dependent means of each other
Selected response from:

Jian Zhang
United States
Grading comment
THank you all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3my tryJian Zhang
3backing each other
franksf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
my try


Explanation:
dependent means of each other

Jian Zhang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
THank you all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peiling: interdependent means?
5 mins
  -> thanks Pei Ling

agree  Fang Sheng: I think "interdependent" is more accurate.
1 hr

agree  Lu Zou: interdependent means
3 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
backing each other


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/backing

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28