KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Government / Politics

拉动宏观经济增长

English translation: driving macro-economic growth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:拉动宏观经济增长
English translation:driving macro-economic growth
Entered by: Shirley Lao

07:01 Jun 27, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Chinese term or phrase: 拉动宏观经济增长
消费将出现较稳定的增长,成为拉动宏观经济增长的主要因素之一。
Sunny Xia
driving (pulling) macro-economic growth
Explanation:
driving (pulling) macro-economic growth
Selected response from:

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7driving (pulling) macro-economic growthShirley Lao
3to incite macro-economic growth
peter arnout
3pushing the growth of macro economy
xtang


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pushing the growth of macro economy


Explanation:
....

xtang
Japan
Native speaker of: Chinese

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
driving (pulling) macro-economic growth


Explanation:
driving (pulling) macro-economic growth

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
29 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  crowdparadise
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kika KKtranslate
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Denyce Seow: driving
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Andreas Yan
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Caroline Moreno: Yes and I'd go with Denyce's "driving".
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  ysun
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to incite macro-economic growth


Explanation:
fyi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-06-27 07:32:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it (consumption) being one of the main drivers of macro-economic
growth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-06-27 07:34:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or more context-specific: it (a stable consumption growth) has become one of the drivers for macro-economic growth

peter arnout
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4