KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Government / Politics

强卓

English translation: Gordon Johndroe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:强卓
English translation:Gordon Johndroe
Entered by: Denyce Seow

08:25 Oct 25, 2007
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
Chinese term or phrase: 强卓
白宫国家安全会议发言人强卓

I know this is an easy question, but I could not find the English name!
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Gordon Johndroe
Explanation:
White House spokesman Gordon Johndroe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-25 08:38:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

强卓=Johndroe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-10-25 09:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在人名翻译中,外国人名译成汉语后可谓五花八门,出现不一致很正常,再者大陆与港澳台译法很多情况下又有区别,因此,多种中文名对应同一英文名一点不奇怪。其实,中文名译成外文名,也会有不同译法。对于一些历史名人,译法可能较固定,而当今世界,多数人不过匆匆过客,译名不同当属自然。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
It shows 11 mins for both of you, but I think OrientalHorizon's answer came in first. Correct me if I am wrong.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1JohndroeHuijun Suo
5Gordon Johndroe
orientalhorizon


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gordon Johndroe


Explanation:
White House spokesman Gordon Johndroe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-25 08:38:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

强卓=Johndroe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-10-25 09:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在人名翻译中,外国人名译成汉语后可谓五花八门,出现不一致很正常,再者大陆与港澳台译法很多情况下又有区别,因此,多种中文名对应同一英文名一点不奇怪。其实,中文名译成外文名,也会有不同译法。对于一些历史名人,译法可能较固定,而当今世界,多数人不过匆匆过客,译名不同当属自然。


    Reference: http://www.chinataiwan.org/sy/yw/200710/t20071016_468998.htm
orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
It shows 11 mins for both of you, but I think OrientalHorizon's answer came in first. Correct me if I am wrong.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I thought so too at first because that was the closest name I could find. However, I found another Chinese name for Johndroe and that threw me off.


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Johndroe


Explanation:
National Security Council - The Huffington Post
He also pledged to work with Turkey and Iraq to "combat" cross-border PKK operations, National Security Council spokesman Gordon Johndroe said. ...
www.huffingtonpost.com/topics/National Security Council


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-10-25 08:44:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

官方翻译可能为约翰德罗,其实也挺符合他的身份,约翰的锣,敲着锣发安民告示。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2007-10-27 09:55:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No objection, Denyce! It's an interesting question.

Huijun Suo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: I thought so too at first because that was the closest name I could find. However, I found another Chinese name for Johndroe and that threw me off.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: the same man.
1 min
  -> Thanks orientalhorizon!