KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Government / Politics

归根结底要受本国财力所制约

English translation: In the final analysis, ...is restricted by the financial resources of the nation.


14:28 Oct 31, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Chinese term or phrase: 归根结底要受本国财力所制约
Help with the above phrase and any additional comments on the sentence below provided for context would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!

Context: 另一方面,教育事业的发展始终是与一国的国力相适应的,一国可用于发展教育经费的多少,归根结底要受本国财力所制约,只有在经济持续增长,财政收入不断扩大的基础上,才可能使教育经费的绝对额,以及教育经费在财政支出中的比重逐年增大。
Rob Albon
United States
English translation:In the final analysis, ...is restricted by the financial resources of the nation.
Explanation:
归根结底= in the final analysis

要受本国财力所制约= is restricted by the financial resources of the nation

So really, with the first part of your sentence, it's like this:

一国可用于发展教育经费的多少,归根结底要受本国财力所制约。=

In the final analysis, the amount of funding a nation has for the development of education is restricted by the financial resources of that nation.
Selected response from:

Caroline Moreno
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for clear explanation and advice on approac to rest of the sentence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1In the final analysis, ...is restricted by the financial resources of the nation.Caroline Moreno
4 +1subject to the wealth of the countryWenjer Leuschel
4In the final analysis, ... is circumscribed to the financial power of the country.
Frank Wang
3 +1... the bottomline hinges on the financial resources of the nation
franksf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subject to the wealth of the country


Explanation:
Stylistically, the whole sentence is somehow awkward in Chinese. However, it is to understand. The real problem lies in the author's logic: 只有在经济持续增长,财政收入不断扩大的基础上,才可能使教育经费的绝对额,以及教育经费在财政支出中的比重逐年增大。

When something is called "比重," it is a ratio of something else. We cannot expect that the expense ratio of a country who doesn't regard education essential to her productivity and increase of wealth will become greater just because she becomes wealthier.


Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree that stylistically it is awkward.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lbone: I think "financial resources"/"financial capability" can also be fine for 财力
16 mins
  -> Thanks. Right, financial resources/financial capability would be better than simply "wealth."

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the final analysis, ... is circumscribed to the financial power of the country.


Explanation:
The original sentence will be easier to understand by reading it in the following way:
另一方面,教育事业的发展始终是与一国的国力相适应的。一国可用于发展教育经费的多少,归根结底要受本国财力所制约。只有在经济持续增长,财政收入不断扩大的基础上,才可能使教育经费的绝对额,以及教育经费在财政支出中的比重逐年增大。

However, just for your reference.

Good luck.

Frank Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for advice on the rest of the sentence.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... the bottomline hinges on the financial resources of the nation


Explanation:
... the bottomline hinges on the financial resources of the nation

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Not bad.
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Wenjer.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In the final analysis, ...is restricted by the financial resources of the nation.


Explanation:
归根结底= in the final analysis

要受本国财力所制约= is restricted by the financial resources of the nation

So really, with the first part of your sentence, it's like this:

一国可用于发展教育经费的多少,归根结底要受本国财力所制约。=

In the final analysis, the amount of funding a nation has for the development of education is restricted by the financial resources of that nation.


Caroline Moreno
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for clear explanation and advice on approac to rest of the sentence.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Mayfield: good work
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Malcolm!