KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Government / Politics

冲锋陷阵

English translation: braving the front line


10:14 Nov 11, 2007
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics
Chinese term or phrase: 冲锋陷阵
我国亿万青年中涌现出了一大批可歌可泣的英雄模范,他们有的为保卫祖国冲锋陷阵,有的为保护人民奋不顾身,
v-proz
English translation:braving the front line
Explanation:
1)... But hold on: do women really want to turn Dad's Army into Mum's Army, a posse3 of latter-day Amazons4 braving the front line, cheek by jowl5 with their male counterparts? We don't want to stand beside the boys and fire rifles into the whites...

2) Female Arab reporters brave dangers on front lines of Lebanon war
Selected response from:

George Guo
China
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4put life on the linejolu
4braving the front lineGeorge Guo
3to stand in the line of fire
Jason Ma


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to stand in the line of fire


Explanation:
They stand in the line of fire to defend our country.

Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
braving the front line


Explanation:
1)... But hold on: do women really want to turn Dad's Army into Mum's Army, a posse3 of latter-day Amazons4 braving the front line, cheek by jowl5 with their male counterparts? We don't want to stand beside the boys and fire rifles into the whites...

2) Female Arab reporters brave dangers on front lines of Lebanon war


    Reference: http://www.beiwaionline.com/englishstudy/2003/may/lwt_01.htm
    Reference: http://www.dailystar.com.lb/article.asp?edition_id=10&categ_...
George Guo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put life on the line


Explanation:
to risk dying

jolu
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese