KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Government / Politics

法制化

English translation: to come under the rule of law


10:25 Nov 11, 2007
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics
Chinese term or phrase: 法制化
海域使用管理开始步入法制化轨道
v-proz
English translation:to come under the rule of law
Explanation:
to come under the rule of law
Selected response from:

M. Mayfield
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to come under the rule of law
M. Mayfield
4legal
J.H. Wang
4legalize
Ralph Dunsdon
4legislationGeorge Guo
3rule by law
franksf
3legalization
Shane Wall


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legislation


Explanation:
the track of legislation

George Guo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rule by law


Explanation:
rule by law

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legalize


Explanation:
to make something legal

Ralph Dunsdon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legalization


Explanation:
The process of making something become legal or operate according to uniform law(s), as opposed to autocratic decree(s).

Shane Wall
Vietnam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in VietnameseVietnamese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal


Explanation:
I think legal is enough.

J.H. Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
步入法制化
to come under the rule of law


Explanation:
to come under the rule of law

M. Mayfield
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24