KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Government / Politics

双指

English translation: detention and interrogation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:双指
English translation:detention and interrogation
Entered by: Wilman

03:41 Jan 12, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Chinese term or phrase: 双指
“双规”或“双指”
I have "taken into custody and under investigation" for "双规". What can I use for "双指" in this case? Thanks.
Wilman
United States
detention and interrogation
Explanation:

Note: Shuanggui is a disciplinary measure outside the regular legal system under which party members are detained and interrogated.
Selected response from:

Qingyong Zhang
China
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5detention and interrogation
Qingyong Zhang
3Designated time and location
pkchan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
detention and interrogation


Explanation:

Note: Shuanggui is a disciplinary measure outside the regular legal system under which party members are detained and interrogated.

Qingyong Zhang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Designated time and location


Explanation:
双指=指定時間+指定地點

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56