KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Government / Politics

通专一体, 两线合一

English translation: universal and professional (techniques) integrated, two lines unified


14:05 Jul 7, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / government
Chinese term or phrase: 通专一体, 两线合一
通专一体, 两线合一, 是XXX改革的主要标志和优势所在。。。
Aaron Gilkison
United States
English translation:universal and professional (techniques) integrated, two lines unified
Explanation:
仅供参考
Selected response from:

Duobing Chen
China
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the work!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1universal and professional (techniques) integrated, two lines unified
Duobing Chen
4pls see explanationeleanorye
3both general and special...ShelleyX


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
universal and professional (techniques) integrated, two lines unified


Explanation:
仅供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the work!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques de Meulenaer: Combining skills and knowledge together is the core idea in the revolutionary program suggested by XXX...?
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
both general and special...


Explanation:
“通专”是否指“通用的普通的”,和“专门的特殊的”(技能,人才,知识等)?

也可能是“广度”(extensiveness)和"专度"(specialization).

至于一体和两线,如果直译恐怕英文读者会感觉很奇怪,其实就是两者兼顾的意思吧,就用both...and...可好?

ShelleyX
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pls see explanation


Explanation:
是中国军队大联勤改革的术语。

通专一体:指不再划分通用保障和专用保障,统一由联勤系统组织实施。(见:http://mil.news.sina.com.cn/2005-12-22/1032339364.html第二段

两线合一:有可能是指军地交通部门两线运行。(见:http://www.gs.chinanews.com.cn/news/2007-08-31/1/73435.html)这个不太确定,待查。有人在军事论坛上发了帖子了,但是还没有答案,不妨关注一下(http://www.fyjs.cn/bbs/htm_data/159/0807/149969.html


    Reference: http://www.qhwlw.com/pubnews/450440/20070306/1494106.htm
eleanorye
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4