KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Government / Politics

帮建帮抓

English translation: provide supervision in construction and mentor guidance in problem solving


10:12 Jul 9, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / military
Chinese term or phrase: 帮建帮抓
高度重视联勤部队帮建帮抓

谢谢先!
Aaron Gilkison
United States
English translation:provide supervision in construction and mentor guidance in problem solving
Explanation:
例文:。。。。常年深入基层单位开展帮建帮抓工作,帮助、指导基层单位理清建设思路,增强按纲抓建设的意识,解决一些突出问题和实际困难。。。。(原文:http://www.dongying.gov.cn/Get/zoujindongying/dongyingnianji...

网上搜索了一些资料,发现“帮建帮抓”用在了很多领域,比如国防、军事、生产等等,主要是对领导阶层提出的,所以个人认为是指领导对下层的指导。“建”不言而喻,是指“建设”及“建设思路”,“抓”指“抓工作”“抓思想”等等。
Selected response from:

eleanorye
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1provide supervision in construction and mentor guidance in problem solvingeleanorye
4 +1construction and crime-fighting assistanceLucidity


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
construction and crime-fighting assistance


Explanation:
抓 is catch, sieze, and it's also used when talking about catching criminals. 建 is just construct/construction. I'd translate the whole sentence like:
"Place great importance on the coordinated forces' construction and crime-fighting assistance."

Lucidity
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ricochu0311
3 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provide supervision in construction and mentor guidance in problem solving


Explanation:
例文:。。。。常年深入基层单位开展帮建帮抓工作,帮助、指导基层单位理清建设思路,增强按纲抓建设的意识,解决一些突出问题和实际困难。。。。(原文:http://www.dongying.gov.cn/Get/zoujindongying/dongyingnianji...

网上搜索了一些资料,发现“帮建帮抓”用在了很多领域,比如国防、军事、生产等等,主要是对领导阶层提出的,所以个人认为是指领导对下层的指导。“建”不言而喻,是指“建设”及“建设思路”,“抓”指“抓工作”“抓思想”等等。

eleanorye
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AliceChen: agree, but "mentor" may not be necessary
3 hrs
  -> Thanks for the suggestion.