KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Government / Politics

大联勤

English translation: unified general logistics,integrated general logistics


13:42 Jul 9, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / military
Chinese term or phrase: 大联勤
It seems that this is normally translated as "combined logistics" where I've seen it in the past, but I want to make sure that this "大" can be omitted in the translation... Any help would be great!
Aaron Gilkison
United States
English translation:unified general logistics,integrated general logistics
Explanation:
所谓“联勤”,是指海陆空三军后勤保障一体化,统筹安排、统一协调;所谓“大”,即是强调整体性,此处是general, integrated, holistic等意思,不一定非译出来。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
Thanks~!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3unified general logistics,integrated general logistics
orientalhorizon
5big joint logistics
agentx


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unified general logistics,integrated general logistics


Language variant: united, consolidated, combined logistics, unified holistic logistics

Explanation:
所谓“联勤”,是指海陆空三军后勤保障一体化,统筹安排、统一协调;所谓“大”,即是强调整体性,此处是general, integrated, holistic等意思,不一定非译出来。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks~!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eleanorye: 个人认为基本等同“联勤”,“大”只是强调作用,翻不翻两可。
12 mins
  -> Thank you very much! 只是强调一下程度,开始是小范围,象是试点,后来是整个军区实施,所以是“大”,其实译不译一般没关系,但若要与前期的“小范围”作对比,则以译出为佳。

agree  M. Mayfield: joint logistics?
50 mins
  -> Yes, you can say that again! Thank you very much!

agree  AliceChen: agree, but not sure if the adjectives are better than "combined".
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
big joint logistics


Explanation:
联勤是联合后勤,即把各军兵种和军区的后勤联合起来,打破条块分割,提高效率,大联勤是进一步扩大联合范围,把全军和地方军区都合成一体。
general不正确,军事术语联合应该是joint,即打破兵种限制,如联合直接攻击炸弹:Joint Direct Attack Munition;
又如联合攻击战斗机:Joint Strike Fighter(JSF)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-07-10 07:47:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

用general表示“大”是可以的,但“联合后勤”用的较多的是joint logistics,也有用combined logistics的,但相对较少。unified或者integrated肯定都是错误的。

联勤是借鉴美军等先进军队的经验,打破条块分割,后勤实现联合化之意,开始联勤改革以军区为基础,大联勤是进一步深化联勤改革,打破军区和兵种分割。其实现在军事的发展不仅在后勤方面表现出联合后勤,在武器弹药等方面都有这种趋向,前面所举的联合直接攻击炸弹(JDAM),就不是专门为某一兵种设计,而是海空和陆战队等兵种都能使用,所以称“联合”,联合攻击战斗机(F-35就是这一种类)也是多兵种都可使用的武器。
再列举几个PLA在使用的专有名词:
Joint logistics information system 联合后勤信息保障系统
例句:Nowadays, the existing logistics information system has become difficult to adapt to the war which is based on modern high science and technology. With the space information supporting technology becoming ripe, it is possible to set up a joint logistics information system.
我军现有后勤信息保障系统已难以适应高技术条件下现代战争的需求,而随着天基信息支援和保障能力日趋成熟,建立一个基于天基的联勤信息保障系统已成为可能。

The introduction of the joint logistics system is a major reform of the logistical support system of the PLA.
实行联勤保障,是军队后勤保障体制的一次重大改革。

United Nations Joint Logistics Centre
联合国联合后勤中心

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2008-07-11 02:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

big可能不贴切,但joint logistics是个专有名词,真不明白有什么好讨论的,可能字面上有人觉得读起来不舒服,但它就是这样叫,正如white house只能叫白宫,不能叫白房子一样或者白屋一样。
如果有人认为还有问题,请再看看中国政府发布的国防白皮书:
Deepening Logistical Reforms

The PLA continues to deepen, expand and coordinate the reforms of its logistical system, and makes efforts to enhance the capability to provide fast, efficient and integrated support.

Pushing forward an integrated tri-service support system. Experimental reforms of joint logistics started in the Jinan Theater in July 2004. First, all logistical organs of the three services are integrated into one. The Theater Joint Logistics Department or Joint Logistics Department of Military Area Command, originally called Logistics Department of Military Area Command, takes responsibility for joint logistical support for all in-theater units of the three services. The percentage of non-Army cadres in this department has risen from 12% to 45%. Second, all logistical support resources of the three services are integrated. All in-theater logistical support facilities such as rear depots, hospitals, recuperation centers, and material supply and engineering facilities, originally under the leadership and management of the services and arms, have been transferred to the joint logistics system for unified integration, construction, management and employment. Third, all logistical support mechanisms of the three services are integrated. The in-theater logistical support for troops of the three services is no longer categorized into general or special supply support. All supplies are planned and provided by the joint logistics system. Fourth, all logistical support channels of the three services are integrated. The multiple support channels for troops of the arms and services have been readjusted and integrated into one support channel of the joint logistics system, aiming at compressing the supply chain and improving efficiency to form an effective system of supervision and management.
深化后勤改革

  人民解放军继续推进后勤改革的深化、拓展、配套,努力提高快速、高效、综合的保障能力。

  推进三军一体化保障进程。从2004年7月开始,在济南战区进行大联勤改革试点。实行联勤机关三军一体。将目前的军区联勤部改称军区(战区)联勤部,作为战区三军部队联勤工作的领导机关,联勤部机关的军兵种干部比例由原来的12%增至45%。实行保障力量三军一体。将战区内军兵种领导管理的后方仓库、医院、疗养院和物资、工程等后勤保障机构,全部划归联勤系统,进行统一整合、统一建设、统管共用。实行保障内容三军一体。战区内三军部队的后勤保障,不再划分通用保障和专用保障,统一由联勤系统组织实施。实行保障渠道三军一体。将目前对军兵种部队保障的多个渠道,调整合并为联勤系统一个渠道,减少供应保障环节,提高效率,形成有效的监督管理机制。
白皮书里的大联勤和联勤都是joint logistics。如果发问者译的不是中国的军事资料,用其它词可能无所谓,但如果是关于PLA的,不用joint是错误的。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2008-07-11 02:23:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

还有:如果在台湾翻译联勤,应该是combined logistics

agentx
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChinChin
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  orientalhorizon: 用general去对应的不是“联合”,而是“大”,此处即至少在军区层面上“全面”的意思。而此处是从军队后勤的演变来着眼,因此,译“联合”时,joint确是一个可选用的词,但不是唯一的,因为它强调的是演变完成后的状态,但未考虑之前的过程。
22 mins

neutral  M. Mayfield: sounds like what you might need when trying to eat a really large 豬腳
12 hrs