KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Government / Politics

事业公务

English translation: enterprise public affairs


01:08 Feb 22, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Chinese term or phrase: 事业公务
From the same sentence as my last question:

行政公务事业化是行政公务与事业公务、政府事务与社会事务之间分工不明、边界不清引起的。
KM KM
English translation:enterprise public affairs
Explanation:
与行政公务相对。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-22 01:20:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

行政公务
Administrative(public) Affairs
Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1commercial public service
Shirley Chen
4enterprise public affairs
Adsion
3affairs of public institutions
lydiachang
Summary of reference entries provided
事业单位 = 从事教育、科技、文化、卫生等活动的社会服务组织
chica nueva

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enterprise public affairs


Explanation:
与行政公务相对。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-22 01:20:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

行政公务
Administrative(public) Affairs

Example sentence(s):
  • NAVEUR NEWS SERVICE (03-99)// 26 January 1999 HEADLINE: Enterprise Battle Group Arrives in Adriatic Sea By USS Enterprise Public Affairs ON BOARD USS ...

    Reference: http://www.fas.org/man/dod-101/sys/ship/docs/990126-naveur.h...
Adsion
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
affairs of public institutions


Explanation:
事业单位 public institutions

lydiachang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commercial public service


Explanation:

"公務" can be perceived as "public services" too.

administrative public service (行政公務) vs. industrial/commercial public service (工/商業公務)

Please see the definition of“public services”and the comparison between“administrative public service”and "industrial/commercial public service”as follows:

“According to traditional French typology, public services ('services publics') encompass both industrial and commercial public services (equivalent to the SGEIs), and government or administrative public services (public administration). In this context, the term “public services” can be compared to “services of general interest” in EU terminology."
Source: Study intended for the Ministers responsible for Public Administration of the Member States of the European Union
http://www.mju.gov.si/fileadmin/mju.gov.si/pageuploads/mju_d...

“administrative public services, industrial public services and commercial public services. This typology based on the financing manner has a different type: the administrative public service is intensely perceived as public service, in comparison with the one with commercial and industrial character…" Source: PUBLIC SERVICES IN THE PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION SYSTEM FROM ROMANIA
http://oeconomica.uab.ro/upload/lucrari/920071/46.pdf

Just for your reference.

Shirley Chen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hamish Young
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Hamish.




Reference comments


2 days7 hrs
Reference: 事业单位 = 从事教育、科技、文化、卫生等活动的社会服务组织

Reference information:
事业单位,是指国家为了社会公益目的,由国家机关举办或者其他组织利用国有资产举办的,从事教育、科技、文化、卫生等活动的社会服务组织。

事业单位在新形势下地位不明确,导致了一系列社会矛盾的产生。可以说事业单位已经成为行政机关和企业单位的混合体,

http://209.85.173.132/search?q=cache:8AwH0nQSzwYJ:hlj.rednet...

chica nueva
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40