KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Government / Politics

一保战备,二保生活

English translation: The first mission is to maintain combat readiness; the second, to keep quality of life.


05:06 Feb 24, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / party speech
Chinese term or phrase: 一保战备,二保生活
必须继续贯彻“一保战备,二保生活,统筹兼顾,综合平衡”的原则

Thank you!
Aaron Gilkison
United States
English translation:The first mission is to maintain combat readiness; the second, to keep quality of life.
Explanation:

I guess the literal meaning of this slogan is:

"The first mission is to maintain (the highest possible degree of) combat readiness. And the second mission is to keep (or enhance) quality of life."

The translation seems a little bit long, not like a slogan. You may wish to put it more concisely and fluently.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-02-24 15:54:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“...U.S. President George W. Bush...signing into law the Military Quality of Life...”
http://connection.ebscohost.com/content/article/1041675227.h...

http://www.faqs.org/abstracts/Military-and-naval-science/Sol...

"We recruit Soldiers and retain families...Preston said during opening statements to members of the Subcommittee on Military Quality of Life...on Capitol Hill.”
http://www.globalsecurity.org/military/library/news/2005/02/...

“Sharp declines in funding for military quality-of-life programs may signal a lack of commitment by service officials, lawmakers said April 17.”
http://www.armytimes.com/benefits/housing/military_qualityof...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-24 16:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“…Since militaries' first mission is combat readiness, a significant aspect ... To achieve and maintain combat readiness, militaries must …”

http://books.google.com.tw/books?id=MIewfsZXydUC&pg=PA14&lpg...

I do agree that “military quality of life” is not a mission, but welfare that needs to be ensured and protected.
Selected response from:

Shirley Chen
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4English
Jennifer Sindelir
4Combat fitness first, life secondHamish Young
4Combat readiness first, welfare second.
Melody Song
3 +1The first mission is to maintain combat readiness; the second, to keep quality of life.
Shirley Chen
4Our (The) priority is to ensure combat readiness; then the quality of life.jliu37


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Our (The) priority is to ensure combat readiness; then the quality of life.


Explanation:
First, I think the word"保" means "保障". Therefore, I picked "ensure". Also, I don't want to use "first, second" since only two issues were mentioned. And I'll arrange the whole sentence like this:
We must continue carrying on the principle:"Our (The) priority is to ensure combat readiness; then the quality of life."

jliu37
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The first mission is to maintain combat readiness; the second, to keep quality of life.


Explanation:

I guess the literal meaning of this slogan is:

"The first mission is to maintain (the highest possible degree of) combat readiness. And the second mission is to keep (or enhance) quality of life."

The translation seems a little bit long, not like a slogan. You may wish to put it more concisely and fluently.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-02-24 15:54:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“...U.S. President George W. Bush...signing into law the Military Quality of Life...”
http://connection.ebscohost.com/content/article/1041675227.h...

http://www.faqs.org/abstracts/Military-and-naval-science/Sol...

"We recruit Soldiers and retain families...Preston said during opening statements to members of the Subcommittee on Military Quality of Life...on Capitol Hill.”
http://www.globalsecurity.org/military/library/news/2005/02/...

“Sharp declines in funding for military quality-of-life programs may signal a lack of commitment by service officials, lawmakers said April 17.”
http://www.armytimes.com/benefits/housing/military_qualityof...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-24 16:11:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“…Since militaries' first mission is combat readiness, a significant aspect ... To achieve and maintain combat readiness, militaries must …”

http://books.google.com.tw/books?id=MIewfsZXydUC&pg=PA14&lpg...

I do agree that “military quality of life” is not a mission, but welfare that needs to be ensured and protected.


Shirley Chen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy Huang: 抄襲一下Melody的: Combat readiness first, quality of life second
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kathy. I thought about that too in the beginning but later found that the issues of “military quality of life” were actually broadly concerned and discussed. Please see my notes above.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Combat readiness first, welfare second.


Explanation:
I feel that "welfare" should encompass what the source language refer to as "生活“
如果对仗更工整些也可以说:
Combat readiness first, life quality second.

Melody Song
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Combat fitness first, life second


Explanation:
I love the sound of 'combat fitness' and it is defined as "a state of enhanced physical fitness and mental readiness achieved by fighting troops immediately prior to deployment .." by www.combatfit.co.uk

For more detail, "life" could be substituted with "living conditions/considerations" or "life concerns" but I think "life" is more in keeping with the original

Hamish Young
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
English


Explanation:
"mission first, people always"

This is a U.S. military saying. If this is a Chinese reference to a U.S. policy or article, I would use this translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day31 mins (2009-02-25 05:37:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please note that I meant "mission first, people always" to appear in the post, not "English" - this is my first time using this site.....

Jennifer Sindelir
Native speaker of: English