KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Government / Politics

ageing

English translation: 悐榁


09:28 Jun 24, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
Chinese term or phrase: ageing
Any better term for ageing than 榁壔榓榁擭
Echo (Sin Jin) Lim
United States
English translation:悐榁
Explanation:
榁帶澷椡
Selected response from:

xxxzhongren
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1崅陻壔
angielin
4 +1上年纪了
jyuan_us
5老化
Jianming Sun
5悐榁xxxzhongren
5Aging
angielin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
悐榁


Explanation:
榁帶澷椡

xxxzhongren
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jyuan_us: a little bit too negative.
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aging


Explanation:
If what you want to say is something like "Japan is seeing an aging population", then there is no better term to say it than that (there are worse ways of saying it though). If you are saying "I am getting old", in a sort of funny way, you can say "I am maturing". See the difference? In addition, I don't think you can really type it as "ageing". It seems obviously wrong to me. If someone could please tell me in which part of the English speaking world you can spell it as "ageing" and seen as correct, please let me know. I am serious.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 12 mins (2004-06-24 21:40:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay. Thanks to jyuan_us and some others. I learned quite a bit today. And yes, ageing is also right. The asker\'s question is seen correctly under \"Japanese SHIFT-JIS\" encoding.

angielin
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jyuan_us: I changed my mind. "ageing" is right in British English and maybe some other British Commonwealth countries. Many hits for ageing on Google. Aging is for US and Canada.
12 mins
  -> Oh I am sorry. I was misguided by the discussion on the English spelling. I can't actually see the asker's terms right on my screen no matter which Chinese encoding I try. But I agree that 老化 is the best term for aging.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
崅陻壔


Explanation:
You can read my answer in Traditional Chinese Big5 encoding. Thanks. example: 擔杮涍鉙绨擖堦屄崅陻壔揑幮橉

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 30 mins (2004-06-24 21:58:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry. I just realized encoding is not based on \"what input encoding I use\", but what encoding view I selected for the browser when I typed it. So my answer can be viewed using \"Japanese SHIFT_JIS\" encoding. Cheers.

angielin
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us: aging: 正在进入老龄化社会
14 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
老化


Explanation:
老化is the best Chinese term for ageing or aging,if you want express the meaning of "The process of growing old" but aging can also express the meaning of 成熟的过程(The process of growing maturing ). So it just depends your context.
Please use Chinese coding to avoid confusion, if you want answers in Chinese :)
老年means senility.

Jianming Sun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
上年纪了


Explanation:
在北方口语中,~=上年纪了

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 45 mins (2004-06-24 21:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is about a population, 老龄人口

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 8 mins (2004-06-24 21:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

老化 is in most cases a verb, e. g. 人口老化.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 10 mins (2004-06-25 01:39:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this is used only to describe a group. 而且专指进入老年那一段. 作为一个动态词, 不可能有清晰的年龄段划分。“进入老龄(年)期\" should sufficiently convey its meaning.

\"老化\"有些微的Negative connotation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 51 mins (2004-06-25 02:20:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“人口老龄化” 倒是很常见。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai
1 hr