KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Government / Politics

治标不治本

English translation: TRY


02:46 Jul 2, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Chinese term or phrase: 治标不治本
How to translate it into English?
Ann_shen
China
English translation:TRY
Explanation:
Merely alleviates the symptoms of an illness but dose not effect a permanent cure.

汉英词典, 北外1978

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-07-02 02:55:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bring about a temporary solution of a problem, but not get at the root of it.

Same dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-07-02 02:56:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or will not permanently control the problem.
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1A solution to the symptom(s) but not to the cause(s)
angielin
5TRY
jyuan_us
4Not going to the roots of the problem
Ozethai
3temporary solution instead of permanent cureDavid Xu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
治标不治本
TRY


Explanation:
Merely alleviates the symptoms of an illness but dose not effect a permanent cure.

汉英词典, 北外1978

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-07-02 02:55:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bring about a temporary solution of a problem, but not get at the root of it.

Same dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-07-02 02:56:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or will not permanently control the problem.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 52

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
治标不治本
temporary solution instead of permanent cure


Explanation:
中国特色的话。根据上下文,可以灵活翻译。

David Xu
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
治标不治本
A solution to the symptom(s) but not to the cause(s)


Explanation:
Or "a solution to the symptoms but not getting to the root of the problems"

angielin
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: cure/treat the symptoms, not the cause
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
治标不治本
Not going to the roots of the problem


Explanation:
Common English saying.
Or more recently by the British Prime Minister: "Did not go the full Monty."

Ozethai
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8