KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Government / Politics

馬思兒

English translation: 马歇尔


01:10 Dec 7, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Chinese term or phrase: 馬思兒
Not sure if the Chinese name is correct but he is suposed to be a U.S. diplomat who went to China to mediate the KMT-CPC conflict.
Amanda Ng-Fujimoto
English translation:马歇尔
Explanation:
马歇尔
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5guess
Lu Zou
5 +3马歇尔
jyuan_us
5 -1马歇尔
Angus Woo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
馬思兒
马歇尔


Explanation:
马歇尔

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julian Luo: of course
1 hr

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
6 hrs

agree  Andreas Yan
13 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
馬思兒
guess


Explanation:
guess the diplomat is George Catlett Marshall. He has been called is 马歇尔 im Mainland China


    Reference: http://mil.anhuinews.com/system/2003/03/17/000275111.shtml
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng: 马歇尔 is for "Marshall"
19 mins

agree  Shang
1 hr

agree  stonejohn
4 hrs

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
6 hrs

agree  Andreas Yan
13 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
馬思兒
马歇尔


Explanation:
His name is Marchall, a mediator and a diplomat. Look for what happened during 1946-1949 in China, you will find him.

Angus Woo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Julian Luo: no, should be Marshall, not Marchall.
41 mins