KudoZ home » Chinese to English » History

社会局、市商会、市党部

English translation: Bureau of Social Affairs, City Chamber of Commerce, City Bureau/ Municipal Headquarter of XX Party .


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:社会局、市商会、市党部
English translation:Bureau of Social Affairs, City Chamber of Commerce, City Bureau/ Municipal Headquarter of XX Party .
Entered by: IC --

16:49 Feb 19, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
History / Names of Government Departments / Organiztions
Chinese term or phrase: 社会局、市商会、市党部
背景:1946年的上海,某钟表商会理事会选举。就是说,是国民党政府的旧制。。。

(自传)原文:

抵期假一家春开会,到社会局、市商会、市党部监选。(繁体)

“社会局”会是搞什么工作的呢。英文应该怎样叫比较好?

Thanks a lot.
Naikei Wong
Bureau of Social Affairs, City Chamber of Commerce, City Bureau of XX Party.
Explanation:
社会局专管社会福利事务

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2006-02-26 15:00:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or

Bureau of Social Affairs, City Chamber of Commerce, City Bureau / Municipal Headquarters of XX Party.
Selected response from:

IC --
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, icg et Chinoise!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bureau of Social Affairs, City Chamber of Commerce, City Bureau of XX Party.IC --
4社会局:
Chinoise


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
社会局:


Explanation:
社会局: Social Affairs Bureau

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-19 19:54:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

市商会:City Chamber Of Commerce
http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:3rWqK8uAIa0J:www.chamber...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-19 20:31:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

市党部: Municipal Party Headquarters
http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0004-4687(196901)9:1<18:TT"...


    Reference: http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:ZjIVkD1wfvMJ:www.cyhg.go...
Chinoise
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
社会局、市商会、市党部
Bureau of Social Affairs, City Chamber of Commerce, City Bureau of XX Party.


Explanation:
社会局专管社会福利事务

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2006-02-26 15:00:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or

Bureau of Social Affairs, City Chamber of Commerce, City Bureau / Municipal Headquarters of XX Party.

IC --
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, icg et Chinoise!