KudoZ home » Chinese to English » History

浮厝

English translation: place a coffin in a temporary shelter pending burial


16:58 Feb 19, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
History / Chinese Burial Custom
Chinese term or phrase: 浮厝
原文:

先慈灵柩,犹浮厝未安。

“浮厝”(临时停柩,可长达20-30年)是旧时赣北、皖南的葬俗。

Any good suggestions? Thanks!
Naikei Wong
English translation:place a coffin in a temporary shelter pending burial
Explanation:
Its original meaning: place a coffin in a temporary shelter pending burial
俗称丘子。即用砖石将棺木围砌于地上,暂不入土归葬,称为浮厝。有两种情况可做浮厝处理。一是远离故土或身在异国,一时难回故里或难回国奔丧者,可作浮厝暂寄,待条件允许,可运回故里殡葬或奔丧的。是新择茔地,妻先亡者,得将妻棺浮厝于新择茔地地面,待夫故时同时下葬。但浮厝时,一切丧事活动照常规进行。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-19 20:43:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pending(介词): 在...期间[中]; 在...之前
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
I actually had a similar translation in mind. Thanks a lot everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1not at their final resting place
billychang
5makeshift resting place
Lu Wang
4above-ground burialWill Wong
4Shelter of pending burialIC --
4place a coffin in a temporary shelter pending burial
Chinoise


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
place a coffin in a temporary shelter pending burial


Explanation:
Its original meaning: place a coffin in a temporary shelter pending burial
俗称丘子。即用砖石将棺木围砌于地上,暂不入土归葬,称为浮厝。有两种情况可做浮厝处理。一是远离故土或身在异国,一时难回故里或难回国奔丧者,可作浮厝暂寄,待条件允许,可运回故里殡葬或奔丧的。是新择茔地,妻先亡者,得将妻棺浮厝于新择茔地地面,待夫故时同时下葬。但浮厝时,一切丧事活动照常规进行。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-19 20:43:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pending(介词): 在...期间[中]; 在...之前


    Reference: http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:X58_Ylq0AiIJ:www.ywtd.co...
    Reference: http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:45-88bbvebsJ:www.cs.ust....
Chinoise
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
I actually had a similar translation in mind. Thanks a lot everyone!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
浮厝
Shelter of pending burial


Explanation:
Just to make it short to fit with its original term form.

IC --
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
浮厝
above-ground burial


Explanation:
above-ground burial / temporary above-ground burial

Will Wong
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
浮厝
not at their final resting place


Explanation:
..

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  licullen
9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
浮厝
makeshift resting place


Explanation:
When she passed away, her offsprings were still in poverty and could not afford a nicer tomb or something. Now that we have prospered...

Lu Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese